International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

testing heads

Russian translation: опрессовочные головки

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:testing heads
Russian translation:опрессовочные головки
Entered by: Irina Gerunova

14:08 Nov 30, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / технология
English term or phrase: testing heads
Testing heads are vertically movable according to pipe diameter.

Об оборудовании для гидравлического испытания композитных труб
Irina Gerunova
опрессовочные головки
Explanation:
http://translate.academic.ru/test head/en/ru/
Selected response from:

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3опрессовочные головки
Vladimir Bragilevsky
4 -1тестирования руководители
acetran


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
тестирования руководители


Explanation:
тестирования руководители

acetran
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Konosov: Not Russian, just meaningless version from Google Translate
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
опрессовочные головки


Explanation:
http://translate.academic.ru/test head/en/ru/

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 411




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search