optical-grade products

Russian translation: кристаллы/материалы высокой чистоты

19:49 Jan 28, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / crystal growth, bulbs
English term or phrase: optical-grade products
Rubicon Technology, Inc., a Chicago-area manufacturer of exotic optical-grade materials for the opto-electronics market
YanaStr
Ukraine
Russian translation:кристаллы/материалы высокой чистоты
Explanation:
For instance, optical grade silicon crystals are obtained by Float Zone method. The method is highly effective segregating/pushing most impurity towards the end of the ingot. Purity level 99.999% is the optical grade.

...Materials, Commercial Grade and Optical Grade, G1 and A1 In thin, small pieces, G1 fused quartz/silica material is virtually bubble-free. Elements built from larger pieces will most likely contain bubbles. ... A1 is ideal for all but the most demanding optical applications. All the materials used in this grade are guaranteed to ...
www.escoproducts.com/3techmatg1a1.html

...Optical grade FZ silicon available from stock up to 100 mm dia. ... Optical Grade Silicon. Optical grade Silicon is available in ingot ... Inventory consists of Silicon in various forms and sizes in ... assuredly meet your optical grade Silicon needs on short ...
www.siliconwafers.net/optical.htm
Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
thank you. further on they talked about the sapphire substrates - so I think that the point about purity is reasonable. but I'm not sure yet, I think I will proceed with terminology of this kind.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5материалы оптического качества
Victor Sidelnikov
5 +2оптические материалы (для рынка оптоэлектроники)
Vanda
4 +1кристаллы/материалы высокой чистоты
alla dunbar
4сертифицированные, аттестованные материалы для оптических электронных приборов
olganet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
материалы оптического качества


Explanation:
сиречь, предназначенные для изготовления оптических устройств

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
0 min

agree  olganet
22 mins

agree  Hadjismel
12 hrs

agree  yben
15 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сертифицированные, аттестованные материалы для оптических электронных приборов


Explanation:
В настоящее время предприятие является единственным в России серийным производителем сертифицированных очковых линз со специальными оптическими ...
Разработка специальных оптических фильтров для дальней ИК - области спектра , предназначенных для оптико- электронных медицинских приборов
http://www.linza.ru/index.php?pid=5&sid=

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
оптические материалы (для рынка оптоэлектроники)


Explanation:
Можно конечно, и длиннее назвать, но так говорят чаще всего, по аналогии с оптическим кварцем, опическим стеклом и пр.

ЗАО "ИНКРОМ" производит оптические материалы для УФ, видимой и ИК области спектра.
Продукция, выпускаемая ЗАО "ИНКРОМ" соответствует высоким требованиям мирового рынка, предъявляемым к качеству оптических материалов.
http://incrom.spb.ru/

Каталог Оптических Материалов
Оптические характеристики материалов представлены данными...
http://www.optotl.ru/MatRus.htm

ГУП Завод "Красный Гигант" - Оптическое стекло и оптические среды
...сведения об оптических материалах и их поставке могут быть сообщены дополнительно по запросу.
По договоренности могут быть изготовлены оптические материалы любого размера и любого качества.
http://www.sura.ru/gigant/products/optic.html

И т.д.

Vanda
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Sidelnikov: оптический материал - это и оконное стекло, и стекло для очков по 100 рублей, и кристаллы для лазерных стержней. Не стоит путать термины - материалы оптического качества означает означает очень высококачественные материалы
3 hrs

agree  Margarita
6 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
кристаллы/материалы высокой чистоты


Explanation:
For instance, optical grade silicon crystals are obtained by Float Zone method. The method is highly effective segregating/pushing most impurity towards the end of the ingot. Purity level 99.999% is the optical grade.

...Materials, Commercial Grade and Optical Grade, G1 and A1 In thin, small pieces, G1 fused quartz/silica material is virtually bubble-free. Elements built from larger pieces will most likely contain bubbles. ... A1 is ideal for all but the most demanding optical applications. All the materials used in this grade are guaranteed to ...
www.escoproducts.com/3techmatg1a1.html

...Optical grade FZ silicon available from stock up to 100 mm dia. ... Optical Grade Silicon. Optical grade Silicon is available in ingot ... Inventory consists of Silicon in various forms and sizes in ... assuredly meet your optical grade Silicon needs on short ...
www.siliconwafers.net/optical.htm

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you. further on they talked about the sapphire substrates - so I think that the point about purity is reasonable. but I'm not sure yet, I think I will proceed with terminology of this kind.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Sidelnikov: Высокая чистота - не синоним оптического качества. Очень грязное стекло (примеси >1%) - очень высококачественный оптический материал для лазеров, активных волокон и т.д. А материал высокой чистоты - это и электротехническая медь, и полупроводники
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search