methane slip

Russian translation: проскок метана

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:methane slip
Russian translation:проскок метана
Entered by: Aleksej Kerusov

06:47 Dec 10, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: methane slip
In addition, the methane leakage (about 1.75 mol percent, dry basis) is much higher than the 0.25-0.30 percent in other designs.
This further relaxes the reforming severity and lowers the required secondary reformer outlet temperature.
Further, higher allowable CH4 slip enables using lower S/C ratio in the reformer feed which makes this process uniquely efficient.

Установка производства аммиака. В данном тексте возникло два вопроса. methane leakage - использую "концентрация метана". Правильно ли?. Второй "methane slip". Заранее благодарен.
Aleksej Kerusov
Ukraine
проскок метана
Explanation:
Ср.:
проскок натрия (в ионитном фильтре) - sodium slip
http://intent.gigatran.com/?qs=проскок натрия (в ионитном фи...
проскок вещества - slip of substance
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4298801_1_2&s1=slip of sub...
ammonia slip - проскок аммиака
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4795031_1_2&s1=ammonia sli...
Насчет leakage согласен с Enote

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-10 13:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя, с другой стороны, leakage как раз и может быть просачиванием
Selected response from:

Oleg Nenashev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4проскок метана
Oleg Nenashev
3просачивание метана
Enote


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
просачивание метана


Explanation:
а в первом (methane leakage) я бы написал протечка метана (до концентрации ...

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 401

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
проскок метана


Explanation:
Ср.:
проскок натрия (в ионитном фильтре) - sodium slip
http://intent.gigatran.com/?qs=проскок натрия (в ионитном фи...
проскок вещества - slip of substance
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4298801_1_2&s1=slip of sub...
ammonia slip - проскок аммиака
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4795031_1_2&s1=ammonia sli...
Насчет leakage согласен с Enote

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-10 13:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя, с другой стороны, leakage как раз и может быть просачиванием

Oleg Nenashev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search