generic compound

Russian translation: веществосоединение-дженерик

20:01 Dec 27, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: generic compound
Scheme 1 shows the synthesis of the generic compound 1f from the common intermediate 1e via functionalization of the top linker portion L-H. The functionalization of intermediate 1e includes, but is not limited to amide, carbamate and urea formations.
Vorontsova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:веществосоединение-дженерик
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2016-12-27 21:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вещество или соединение дженерик - воспроизведенное патентованное соединение
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...синтез генерической молекулы 1f...
Sergey Krasyuk
3веществосоединение-дженерик
Igor Andreev


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
веществосоединение-дженерик


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2016-12-27 21:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вещество или соединение дженерик - воспроизведенное патентованное соединение

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 123

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...синтез генерической молекулы 1f...


Explanation:
см. по ссылке ниже хим. - по принципу метонимии...
Поначалу хотелось "соединения", но в таком контексте и в таком смысле на мой взгляд "молекулы" лучше смотрится. К примеру, я сейчас работаю в фармкомпании где в нашем отделе есть группа малых молекул, здесь такая же смысловая нагрузка. И "дженерической" склонять не хочется, поэтому выбрал синоним "генерической".


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=compound
Sergey Krasyuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search