ho

Russian translation: Гидроксил

08:51 Aug 30, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Organic Chemistry
English term or phrase: ho
Какой радикал скрывается под аббревиатурой "ho" - например ""4-HO-3-((6-HO-BENZO(1,3)DIOXOL-5-YL)-(3,4,5-TRIMETHOXY-PH)-ME)-5H-FURAN-2-ONE"?
Olga per se
Russian translation:Гидроксил
Explanation:
HO, он же OH
Selected response from:

Oleg Sollogub
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Гидроксил
Oleg Sollogub
1Ho — химический элемент гольмий.
Oleg Delendyk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Ho — химический элемент гольмий.


Explanation:
-

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrey Svitanko: Конечно это не гольмий, посмотрите на формулу, где тут гольмий? http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/catalog/product/aldrich/r170992?...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Гидроксил


Explanation:
HO, он же OH

Oleg Sollogub
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leila Usmanova: картинка здесь http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/catalog/product/aldrich/r170372?...
1 hr

agree  esperantisto
1 hr

agree  Anton Konashenok: несомненно
2 hrs

agree  Andrey Svitanko
2 hrs

agree  Oleg Delendyk
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search