candy filter

Russian translation: фильтр Сandy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:candy filter
Russian translation:фильтр Сandy
Entered by: Deliia

19:23 Mar 18, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / manufactruring process
English term or phrase: candy filter
Из описания процесса производства лекарственной субстанции:
Take (lot 1) into dedicated bucket, charge Hyflow into (lot 1) and mix them properly.
Arrange Hyflow bed formation in the candy filter.
Charge Maleic Acid and Acetone (Lot 2) into reactor.
Start stirring and maintain for 10+5 minutes.
(Check for complete dissolution of Maleic Acid).
Transfer the Maleic Acid solution into crystalline reactor from dissolution reactor through filtration set by applying vacuum to the crystalline reactor.
Deliia
Russian Federation
фильтр Сandy
Explanation:
это такой корпус/картридж, который заполняют фильтрующим материалом

https://www.indiamart.com/proddetail/candy-filter-9170222462...
Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
Лейла, спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4фильтр Сandy
Leila Usmanova
3скорый напорный фильтр
didimblog
3кристаллический фильтр
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
фильтр Сandy


Explanation:
это такой корпус/картридж, который заполняют фильтрующим материалом

https://www.indiamart.com/proddetail/candy-filter-9170222462...


Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 2487
Grading comment
Лейла, спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  didimblog: По ссылке фильтр для бытовых вытяжек - https://www.amazon.co.uk/Universal-Cooker-Charcoal-Whirlpool...
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
кристаллический фильтр


Explanation:
to candy - кристаллизоваться, покрываться кристаллами The sea-salt water candied by the sun. — Морская вода, которую солнце превратило в кристаллы.
based on Sanskrit khaṇḍa ‘fragment’
E.g.: DNA™ recommends straining all candies with the DNA™ Micro Fine Strainer #FIL-01
This is a reusable plastic cone strainer, with a filter size of 60µm.
Regular paper strainers are only 125-190µm. https://dna-paints.com/shop/candy/micro-fine-candy-filter/
Strainer = filter
A strainer is an object with holes which you pour a liquid through in order to separate the liquid from the solids in it.

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
скорый напорный фильтр


Explanation:
"The two types of rapid sand filter are the gravity type (e.g. Paterson's filter) and pressure type (e.g. Candy's filter)".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rapid_sand_filter

Скорые фильтры — https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Скорые_фильтры

Вариант названия — быстродействующий песочный фильтр.
http://intent.gigatran.com/article/?id=261770

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-18 20:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Примеры.

"DIAMIX Aqua – прочный инертный фильтровальный материал на основе диатомита (кизельгура).
...
DIAMIX Aqua применяется в промышленной водоподготовке для различных отраслей народного хозяйства (энергетики, пищевой и химической промышленности, ЖКХ) и технологических процессов с достижением требуемых нормативов. Используется в качестве загрузки скорых и напорных фильтров".
http://www.aquatrol.ru/ochistka-filtr_sredi-DIAMIX.htm


Hyflo Supercel
— гифло супер цел (сорт диатомита; диатомовый фильтр);
— гифло суперцел;
— гифло-суперцель.
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=6751534_1_2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-18 20:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synonyms for hyflow or Related words with hyflow — https://synonymsbot.com/hyflow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-18 20:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Небольшое количество нерастворимых продуктов удаляют фильтрованием раствора через слой диатомового фильтра гифло суперцел и раствор упаривают".
http://chem21.info/info/912735/

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search