multi-daily

Russian translation: несколько доз в сутки

13:18 Mar 23, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Химия
English term or phrase: multi-daily
Treatment can involve daily or multi-daily or less than daily (such as weekly or monthly etc.) doses over a period of a few days to months, or even years. However, a person of ordinary skill in the art would immediately recognize appropriate and/or equivalent doses looking at dosages of approved compositions for treating a PPAR related disease using the disclosed PPAR agonists for guidance
Vorontsova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:несколько доз в сутки
Explanation:
daily - одна доза в день
less than daily - не каждый день
weekly - один раз в день

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-03-23 13:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

извините, weekly - один раз в неделю

Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3несколько доз в сутки
Leila Usmanova
3 -1много дней
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
много дней


Explanation:
по одной таблетке в день

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leila Usmanova: multi-daily ... over a period of a few days = много дней... в течение нескольких дней (нелогично как-то получается)
10 mins

disagree  Natalie: А если вдуматься в смысл?
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
несколько доз в сутки


Explanation:
daily - одна доза в день
less than daily - не каждый день
weekly - один раз в день

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-03-23 13:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

извините, weekly - один раз в неделю



Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 2487

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
2 hrs
  -> СпасибО!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search