finding your way from alternatives alcohol ethoxylates

Russian translation: См.

12:03 Mar 30, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: finding your way from alternatives alcohol ethoxylates
Note that the first two categories on this slide, this specialty alcohol alkoxylates and secondary alcohol ethoxylates are not based on APE and are known as our APE alternative.

When **finding your way from alternatives alcohol ethoxylates** and selecting an APE or alkylphenol ethoxylate alternative, many customers have moved to primary alcohol ethoxylates.

So, while our company doesn't make primary alcohol ethoxylates, we do include in our portfolio several alternative chemistries that have some advantages over primary alcohol ethoxylates.
Those include low or no odor due to low levels of unreacted alcohol, better handling, so narrower gel ranges, rapid dissolution times which lead to improved cycle time, and lower pour point, which means less heated storage is required.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:См.
Explanation:
многие потребители, разбираясь в предложении, существующем на рынке этоксилатов спиртов, выбирая этоксилат алкилфенола или заменитель его (заменитель данного продукта), переключились на этоксилаты первичных спиртов

(лучше передает finding your way from alternatives, как мне кажется)

в поисках альтернативных этоксилатов спиртов, многие потребители, выбирающие этоксилат алкилфенола или его заменитель, переключились на этоксилаты первичных спиртов (останавливают свой выбор на)
Selected response from:

Elena Evdokimova
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Изыскивая возможность перехода на альтернативные спирты и склонясь альтернативе,
curiousworld
3См.
Elena Evdokimova
3в своих поисках альтернатив этоксилатов спирта
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в своих поисках альтернатив этоксилатов спирта


Explanation:
http://bd.patent.su/2351000-2351999/pat/servl/servlet3f78.ht...
http://nauka.vsau.ru/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/13042E.pdf

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
См.


Explanation:
многие потребители, разбираясь в предложении, существующем на рынке этоксилатов спиртов, выбирая этоксилат алкилфенола или заменитель его (заменитель данного продукта), переключились на этоксилаты первичных спиртов

(лучше передает finding your way from alternatives, как мне кажется)

в поисках альтернативных этоксилатов спиртов, многие потребители, выбирающие этоксилат алкилфенола или его заменитель, переключились на этоксилаты первичных спиртов (останавливают свой выбор на)


Elena Evdokimova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Спасибо!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Изыскивая возможность перехода на альтернативные спирты и склонясь альтернативе,


Explanation:
основанной не APE

как вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-04-04 15:58:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

склонясь к

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-04-04 16:01:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Я понимаю здесь or как i.e.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-04-04 16:10:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Примеры из интернета:
Rosalind, or Roz to her friends, took the initiative.
Football, or soccer as it's sometimes called, is very popular in the country.

curiousworld
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search