so narrower gel ranges

Russian translation: настолько узок интервал гелеобразования

12:47 Mar 30, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: so narrower gel ranges
Note that the first two categories on this slide, this specialty alcohol alkoxylates and secondary alcohol ethoxylates are not based on APE and are known as our APE alternative.
When finding your way from APEs and selecting an APE or alkylphenol ethoxylate alternative, many customers have moved to primary alcohol ethoxylates.
So, while our company doesn't make primary alcohol ethoxylates, we do include in our portfolio several alternative chemistries that have some advantages over primary alcohol ethoxylates.

Those include low or no odor due to low levels of unreacted alcohol, better handling, **so narrower gel ranges**, rapid dissolution times which lead to improved cycle time, and lower pour point, which means less heated storage is required.
Better formula stability in general and lower and more rapidly collapsing foam.
What you see on the right there is our APEO selection guide.
And that includes information about our APE alternatives.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:настолько узок интервал гелеобразования
Explanation:
Текст о неионном суфрактанте TERGITOL производства той же компании DOW:
https://dowac.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1758/~/te...
When formulating products with high levels of nonionic surfactant, hydrotropes must often be added to reduce viscosity and/or prevent gelling.

т. е. высокая вязкость (и даже гелеобразование) - это плохое качество для растворов суфрактантов, поскольку приходится добавлять специальные агенты (hydrotropes).

И дальше приводится таблица, которая показывавет, что гель образуется только при концентрациии 50% этого суфрактанта (отлично, по сравнению с другими продуктами в той же таблице).
------
Я не стала упоминать «концентрациию» (настолько узок интервал **концентрации** гелеобразования), поскольку на гелеобразование влияют и другие факторы (температура, рН), а из приведенного отрывка не ясно, о каком именно параметре идет речь, возможно, сразу о нескольких.
Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4настолько узок интервал гелеобразования
Leila Usmanova
4диапазон фазы геля более узкий
Elena Evdokimova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
диапазон фазы геля более узкий


Explanation:
уже диапазон фазы геля
диапазон фазы геля более узкий

с ним легче обращаться, поскольку у него уже диапазон фазы геля

«Большая свобода при составлении рецептур вследствие отсутствия фазы геля …»


Elena Evdokimova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
настолько узок интервал гелеобразования


Explanation:
Текст о неионном суфрактанте TERGITOL производства той же компании DOW:
https://dowac.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1758/~/te...
When formulating products with high levels of nonionic surfactant, hydrotropes must often be added to reduce viscosity and/or prevent gelling.

т. е. высокая вязкость (и даже гелеобразование) - это плохое качество для растворов суфрактантов, поскольку приходится добавлять специальные агенты (hydrotropes).

И дальше приводится таблица, которая показывавет, что гель образуется только при концентрациии 50% этого суфрактанта (отлично, по сравнению с другими продуктами в той же таблице).
------
Я не стала упоминать «концентрациию» (настолько узок интервал **концентрации** гелеобразования), поскольку на гелеобразование влияют и другие факторы (температура, рН), а из приведенного отрывка не ясно, о каком именно параметре идет речь, возможно, сразу о нескольких.

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 2487
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search