anteisoalkyl groups

Russian translation: антеизоалкильные группы

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anteisoalkyl groups
Russian translation:антеизоалкильные группы
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

18:06 May 21, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: anteisoalkyl groups
As used herein, the term “alkyl” encompasses n-alkyl, isoalkyl, and ****anteisoalkyl groups**** as well as other branched chain forms of alkyl. Representative substituted alkyl groups can be substituted one or more times with any of the groups listed above, for example, amino, hydroxy, cyano, carboxy, nitro, thio, alkoxy, and halogen groups
Vorontsova
Russian Federation
антеизоалкильные группы
Explanation:
В данном контексте, термин "алкил" включает н-алкильную, изоалкильную, и антеизоалкильную группы, а также другие разветвленные формы алкила. http://www.eapatis.com/ms3.exe?q=;EATXT|4|QV|NONEED$EA201491646A*%5cID

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 28 mins (2018-05-24 18:34:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4антеизоалкильные группы
Vladyslav Golovaty
4антеизоалкильные группы
Leila Usmanova


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
антеизоалкильные группы


Explanation:
У антеизо-алкильной группы боковая метильная группа находится в положении 3 с конца, а у изо- - в положении 2 с конца.


http://www.cyberlipid.org/fa/acid0001.htm
As for hydrocarbons, they have usually either an iso-structure (methyl group at the penultimate carbon atom) or a anteiso-structure (methyl group on the third carbon from the end).
Examples: 14-methyl pentadecanoic acid (isopalmitic) is of the iso-series and 13-methyl pentadecanoic acid is the corresponding anteiso-acid.

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Жирные_кислоты
Разветвлённые карбоновые кислоты липидов обычно не относятся к собственно жирным кислотам, но рассматриваются как их метилированные производные. Метилированные по предпоследнему атому углерода (изо-жирные кислоты) и по третьему от конца цепи (антеизо-жирные кислоты) входят в качестве минорных компонент в состав липидов бактерий и животных.

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 2487

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
антеизоалкильные группы


Explanation:
В данном контексте, термин "алкил" включает н-алкильную, изоалкильную, и антеизоалкильную группы, а также другие разветвленные формы алкила. http://www.eapatis.com/ms3.exe?q=;EATXT|4|QV|NONEED$EA201491646A*%5cID

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 28 mins (2018-05-24 18:34:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search