weathering rims

Russian translation: налет [окисленного сульфида свинца], образующийся в результате атмосферных воздействий

16:20 Jun 14, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: weathering rims
This may be in the form of fine-grained tailings and small particles of lead sulfide or lead sulfate (lead sulfide oxidized in the environment and may be as weathering rims on the lead sulfide), which are susceptible to wind transport.

https://www.aiha.org/government-affairs/PositionStatements/F...
Hasmik Avetyan
Armenia
Russian translation:налет [окисленного сульфида свинца], образующийся в результате атмосферных воздействий
Explanation:
Это еще называют "коркой", но, думаю, налет тут подойдет лучше.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо, Natalie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1налет [окисленного сульфида свинца], образующийся в результате атмосферных воздействий
Natalie
3ободки от атмосферных воздействий
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ободки от атмосферных воздействий


Explanation:
ободки от выветривания, примером

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 59

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
налет [окисленного сульфида свинца], образующийся в результате атмосферных воздействий


Explanation:
Это еще называют "коркой", но, думаю, налет тут подойдет лучше.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1438
Grading comment
Спасибо, Natalie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Git
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search