percent crystalline response

Russian translation: процентное содержание кристаллического вещества по результатам рентгеноструктурного анализа порошка

10:46 Nov 16, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: percent crystalline response
Example 262. Crystalline Response Analysis
Digital Filter Method
A percent crystalline response was determined for Examples 258-261. In X-ray powder diffraction data, the presence of crystalline material is indicated by the presence of sharp well defined diffraction peaks. The percent crystalline response is essentially the total diffraction signal contained in all the crystalline peaks expressed as a percentage with respect to the total diffraction signal from the sample. To determine the diffraction response from the sample, the measured data were first pre-processed by removing the instrumental background and then normalized to a common area. The pre-processed data were then passed through two digital filters, one to remove the Compton and thermal diffuse scattering and the other to remove the non-crystalline sample response from the pattern. The percentage of the total normalized intensity remaining after passing the data through the digital filters indicates the percentage of perfect crystalline material in the sample. The percent crystalline response values determined using the digital filter are summarized in Table 20. These numbers do not include defected crystalline material and, as a result, are not the absolute percent crystallinity value for the sample. The percent crystallinity values as provided in Table 20, allow for relative comparison of percent crystallinity between samples containing the same crystalline polymorph.
Vorontsova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:процентное содержание кристаллического вещества по результатам рентгеноструктурного анализа порошка
Explanation:
Ну они же пишут - они сперва пишут весь сигнал, потом выделяют из него пики, которые можно отнести к кристаллам (дебай?), и считают интенсивность второго в процентах от первого.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-16 13:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ЗЫ: "response" здесь, грубо говоря, "интенсивность сигнала". Не "анализ". Это то, что детектор намерял. Вот они меряют всё, что вообще рассеялось на образце, потом выделяют часть сигнала, которая похожа на вменяемые пики от кристаллов, и в процентах её.
Selected response from:

Ilya Razmanov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4процент сигнала кристаллической фазы
Nina Nikitina
3процентное содержание кристаллического вещества по результатам рентгеноструктурного анализа порошка
Ilya Razmanov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
процентное содержание кристаллического вещества по результатам рентгеноструктурного анализа порошка


Explanation:
Ну они же пишут - они сперва пишут весь сигнал, потом выделяют из него пики, которые можно отнести к кристаллам (дебай?), и считают интенсивность второго в процентах от первого.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-16 13:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ЗЫ: "response" здесь, грубо говоря, "интенсивность сигнала". Не "анализ". Это то, что детектор намерял. Вот они меряют всё, что вообще рассеялось на образце, потом выделяют часть сигнала, которая похожа на вменяемые пики от кристаллов, и в процентах её.

Ilya Razmanov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: подскажите, пожалуйста, а response здесь анализ?


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
процент сигнала кристаллической фазы


Explanation:
который, как они пишут, не равен истинному процентному содержанию кристаллической фазы
пояснения: 1) responce - это сигнал (а анализ - это analysis), 2) при описании РФА принято использовать термины "кристаллическая фаза" и "рентгеноаморфная фаза" (не "вещество)

Nina Nikitina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 269




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search