carboxylic acid prodrug moiety

Russian translation: карбоксильной группы пролекарства

10:54 Nov 26, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: carboxylic acid prodrug moiety
For example, nonlimiting embodiments include the use of a divalent linker moiety such as a dicarboxylic acid, amino acid, diamine, hydroxycarboxylic acid, hydroxyamine, di-hydroxy compound, or other compound that has at least two functional groups that can link the parent molecule with another prodrug moiety, and is typically biodegradable in vivo. In some embodiments, 2, 3, 4 or 5 prodrug biodegradable moieties are covalently bound in sequence, branched or cyclic fashion to the parent compound. Nonlimiting examples of prodrugs according to the present invention are formed with:

an amino on the parent drug and a ***carboxylic acid prodrug moiety*** to form an amide.
Vorontsova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:карбоксильной группы пролекарства
Explanation:
https://books.google.com.ua/books?isbn=5457640574
Это иАПФ, содержащий карбоксильную группу, является пролекарством, которое...

https://books.google.com.ua/books?isbn=5040994184
Вячеслав Тарантул - 2018 - ‎Science
Пролекарство (prodrug) [лат . pro — вместо, перед, впереди] ... [англ . p(yr)roli(di)n(e)-(2-carboxylic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-11-26 17:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moiety часто переводят как "фрагмент":
dropdoc.ru/doc/110113/ish%3Bdoc
... повышать пероральную биодоступность в качестве фрагмента пролекарства в соединениях, входящих в состав комбинаций...

Так что можно перевести исходное словосочетание как "карбоксильной группы как фрагмента пролекарства".
Selected response from:

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4карбоксильной группы пролекарства
Cherepanov
3и карбоксильной функциональной группы прекурсора
Ilya Razmanov


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
и карбоксильной функциональной группы прекурсора


Explanation:
...с образованием амида

Ilya Razmanov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
карбоксильной группы пролекарства


Explanation:
https://books.google.com.ua/books?isbn=5457640574
Это иАПФ, содержащий карбоксильную группу, является пролекарством, которое...

https://books.google.com.ua/books?isbn=5040994184
Вячеслав Тарантул - 2018 - ‎Science
Пролекарство (prodrug) [лат . pro — вместо, перед, впереди] ... [англ . p(yr)roli(di)n(e)-(2-carboxylic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-11-26 17:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moiety часто переводят как "фрагмент":
dropdoc.ru/doc/110113/ish%3Bdoc
... повышать пероральную биодоступность в качестве фрагмента пролекарства в соединениях, входящих в состав комбинаций...

Так что можно перевести исходное словосочетание как "карбоксильной группы как фрагмента пролекарства".

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 638




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search