counter-cation

Russian translation: противокатион

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counter-cation
Russian translation:противокатион
Entered by: Maksim Kozinskiy

13:06 May 21, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: counter-cation
Aluminosilicate is a mineral comprising aluminum, silicon, and oxygen, plus counter-cations.
Maksim Kozinskiy
Ukraine
противокатион
Explanation:
https://chem21.info/info/488461/
Selected response from:

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4противокатион
Oleg Delendyk
4 -1катион
Alexios Theodorov
3 -1противоион
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
катион


Explanation:
положительно заряженный ион


    https://wiktionary.academic.ru/134577
Alexios Theodorov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Катион - это cation, а здесь вопрос о counter-cation
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
противокатион


Explanation:
https://chem21.info/info/488461/

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlin31
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
4 hrs

agree  Andrey Svitanko
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
противоион


Explanation:
как вариант
как-то с противокатионом не очень, а вот противоионами хоть пруд пруди (если предварительно умягчить там воду, используя противоионный эффект :-)

Увеличение концентрации противоионов обуславливает снижение рабочей .... Это явление носит название противоионного эффекта. Такой эффект ... https://lms.kgeu.ru/pluginfile.php?file=/20664/mod_resource/...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: 15400 результатов поиска слова "противокатион" - это "не очень"? Что касается ионов, то есть катионы, а есть анионы, вы что конкретно имели в виду?
2 hrs
  -> da, я опечатался, или опечалился, короче провокатион :-) спасибо за замечание!

neutral  Ilya Razmanov: В принципе, живые химики чаще говорят "противоион", потому как и без того по структуре ясно, катион он, или анион. Но если уж однозначно сказано, что он катион, то "противокатион" получается максимально точным вариантом.
2 days 23 hrs
  -> от живых спасибо, от других...((




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search