Gas Sensor

Russian translation: газовый датчик

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gas Sensor
Russian translation:газовый датчик
Entered by: Continental Translations

13:04 Oct 4, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Gas Sensor
I don't have any more context sorry - just a generic term for a Gas Sensor.
Continental Translations
газовый датчик
Explanation:
Широко применяемый в нефтяной промышленности и в горном деле.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-04 13:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ioffe.ru/journals/pjtf/2002/02/p25-29.pdf
www.hisec.ru/foreign/100755258512.htm
и т.д.
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2газовый датчик
Levan Namoradze
5газоанализатор
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gas sensor
газоанализатор


Explanation:
gas sensor ['gxs"sensq]
газоанализатор

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-04 13:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя есть и \"газовый сенсор\"

19.МБ.273. Газовый сенсор для ...
Газовый сенсор для детектирования CO и метод его применения
CO gas sensor and method of using same. . Пат. ...
www.chem.msu.su/rus/journals/membranes/19/ref0272.html

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 17

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gas sensor
газовый датчик


Explanation:
Широко применяемый в нефтяной промышленности и в горном деле.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-04 13:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ioffe.ru/journals/pjtf/2002/02/p25-29.pdf
www.hisec.ru/foreign/100755258512.htm
и т.д.

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 min
  -> Спасибо Сергей!

agree  Konstantin Kisin
2 mins
  -> Спасибо Константин!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search