manhattan

Russian translation: -

07:49 Oct 27, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: manhattan
Это наименование цвета из номенклатуры цветов строительного силиконового герметика для заполнения швов и стыков. Вообще не могу установить что это за цвет, даже приблизительно.
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:-
Explanation:
серый "манхеттен"

Не пишу в строке ответа, потому что там слова в кавычках съедаются

Палитра - здесь:
http://heatline.ru/?10.30.60
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Natalie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3-
Natalie
4манхеттен
Ivan Karabanov
3 +1манхеттен
Prima Vista


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
манхеттен


Explanation:
Есть предположение, что это цвет речного песка


    Reference: http://www.mtg-germany.ru/marki/women/news/goldix_n.html
Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
манхеттен


Explanation:



48 Цвет панелей Вишня-манхеттен (Германия) 36.00 $ за кв.м. color12.jpg


    Reference: http://www.id2000.ru/i/kse_raschet.php3
    Reference: http://www.aquatek.ru/huppe/huppe2002.shtml
Ivan Karabanov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
-


Explanation:
серый "манхеттен"

Не пишу в строке ответа, потому что там слова в кавычках съедаются

Палитра - здесь:
http://heatline.ru/?10.30.60

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1414
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Natalie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych: встречается грязно-серый и бежево-серый, но это уже вариации
2 hrs

agree  Blithe: мне кажется, название пошло от цвета небоскребов на Манхеттене...
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search