lingering odour

Russian translation: устойчивый запах

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lingering odour
Russian translation:устойчивый запах
Entered by: tanyazst

10:34 Apr 1, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / MSDS
English term or phrase: lingering odour
zapahi himikatov - MSDS
musty, lingering odour
Vents Villers
устойчивый запах
Explanation:
may be...
Selected response from:

tanyazst
Belarus
Grading comment
Spasibo:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5устойчивый запах
tanyazst
3 +2медленно исчезающий запах, долго сохраняющийся запах
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
медленно исчезающий запах, долго сохраняющийся запах


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: да просто "стойкий запах" ;-)
11 mins
  -> Вообще да...

agree  Kevin Kelly: Если платят по количеству знаков, я за вариант Миши. А так, лень печатать лишние буквы :-)
36 mins
  -> Как меркантильно :))) Но вы оба правы, конечно. Спасибо.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
устойчивый запах


Explanation:
may be...

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Spasibo:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crio
40 mins

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: Shorter and explicit
1 hr

agree  Larissa Dinsley
2 hrs

agree  Cherepanov
6 hrs

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search