penetrating odour

Russian translation: проникающий запах

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:penetrating odour
Russian translation:проникающий запах
Entered by: Vents Villers

14:38 Apr 1, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / MSDS
English term or phrase: penetrating odour
strong, characteristic, unpleasant, sharp, penetrating odour
Vents Villers
проникающий запах
Explanation:
One version...
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
Spasibo vsem:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6проникающий запах
Kevin Kelly
4липкий запах
Larissa Dinsley
4below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 +1резкий запах
tanyazst


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
проникающий запах


Explanation:
One version...

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Spasibo vsem:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir.

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya: ru.chrisal.labms.ru/smell.htmперекрывает и разрушает наиболее неприятные и проникающие запахиwww.rostek-bashkortostan.ru/Rost/book.php?s=book/poys/06/38/3805.htm с сильной рефракцией и проникающим запахом.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anneta.

agree  Natalie
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Natalie.

agree  Kirill Semenov: всепроникающий even
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kirill.

agree  mk_lab
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
резкий запах


Explanation:
возможно....

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga-Translator: Или - сильный запах. Самое подходящее словосочетание для парфюмерии.
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
липкий запах


Explanation:
имхо

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 02:51:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vasilev-boris.viv.ru/cont/zori/1.html

Н. Старченков. Стихи.
... ЗАПАХ ТОПОЛЯ (Липкий запах тополя...) НИКТО НЕ ЗНАЛ... ВДРУГ (Солнышка земля
вкруг...) НА СЛОМЕ НОЧИ (На склоне ночи ветер стих...) ...
www.starchenkov.narod.ru/stihi.htm

Деловой Таганрог - Новости - Бидаш и ...
... черными лицами, распространяя в воздухе липкий запах машинного масла,. ...
www.taganrog.biz/html/p/news/newsid/1625/next/50/

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: Ларис, нуя понимаю, 1 апреля, но запах не бывает "липкий" :(
3 hrs
  -> Бывает-бывает. Может, конечно, не в контексте научность статьи. А так очень даже выразительно. Я тут для Вас и ссылочки привела.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
following your order:
sil'nij; harakternij; neprijatnij; ostrij (= rezkij); pronikajuschij

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search