to chew the hard to reach places

Russian translation: sm. nizhe

14:12 Mar 27, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Beverly Hills Chiuahua
English term or phrase: to chew the hard to reach places
Из трейлера к фильму Beverly Hills Chiuahua.

Что значит chew the hard to reach places ? Дословно "разжевывать твердое, чтобы добраться до мест"? Что к чему? Прогрызать препятствия? Что-то не доходит....

Beverly Hills Chiuahua “Mi Corazon” scene:

A: Don’t worry, Chloe. Viv will be back before you know it.

B: Rachel doesn’t look so bad.

Chloe: You don’t know the half of it.

C: They look so cute in their little outfits.

Rachel: You don’t have to dress her. She’s so picky.

C: Rachel, you’re talking about a chiuahua!

Rachel: She’s not just any chiuahua, Angela. She’s a bossy, arrogant, manipulative Beverly Hills chiuahua!

Chloe: I need to cool off.

Papi: Hi, mami.

A: Oh… who is that hunk of a chiuahua over there? Oooo…. Nice!

Papi: Mi corazon!

Chloe: Oh, the gardener.

Papi: You are more lovely than the dawn, mi corazon. You are more lovely than the dawn, mi corazon.

Chloe: … so embarrassing! Maybe he’ll go away.

Papi: Pardoname. (Pardon me), but my heart must speak. I only wish to say that if you ever need someone to lick inside your ears or to ***chew the hard to reach places**** or share your slumber in the sun, I would be most honored to be that special someone.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:sm. nizhe
Explanation:
He means places on the body the dog may wish to bite, for example if he is itching - you know how dogs sometimes twist themselves trying to reach a spot on their own bodies? He's offering to help her out if this happens :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 мин (2009-03-27 14:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vot imenno! Sometimes written hard-to-reach. Conversational style does this with turning strings of words into an adjective.
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sm. nizhe
Deborah Hoffman
4(вылизивать вам все в ушах) или в других еще более труднодоступных местах
Michael Korovkin
4дотянуться до хвоста
Sabina Metcalf
3chew the places that are hard to reach
Anna Astar


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chew the places that are hard to reach


Explanation:
так это надо читать
то есть, разжевывать самое трудное, объяснять самое сложное и пр.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-03-27 14:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если там собаки, то может "разгрызать самые твердые косточки", "доставать лакомый кусочек" - что-то такое

Anna Astar
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sm. nizhe


Explanation:
He means places on the body the dog may wish to bite, for example if he is itching - you know how dogs sometimes twist themselves trying to reach a spot on their own bodies? He's offering to help her out if this happens :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 мин (2009-03-27 14:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vot imenno! Sometimes written hard-to-reach. Conversational style does this with turning strings of words into an adjective.

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: А, дошло! hard-to-reach как прилагательное!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Metcalf
2 mins

agree  Pavel Tikunov: типа "почесать спинку"
13 mins

agree  Anna Fominykh
16 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Thanks for contributing, Deborah! Keep rocking!
1 hr
  -> spasibo za dobrye slova, mikhail!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дотянуться до хвоста


Explanation:
Другой ответ уберу, но советую использовать "почесать за ушком" для перевода lick inside your ears.

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(вылизивать вам все в ушах) или в других еще более труднодоступных местах


Explanation:
sorry, but the whole passage is so raunchy it's hard not to notice...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-27 15:53:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

вылизЫвать, естественно! пардон

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search