pull one\'s fist back

Russian translation: поднял кулак / взмахнул кулаком

14:14 Jul 10, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: pull one\'s fist back
Implies someone angry:

'He pulled his fist back. He let it drop when the guy raised his hands in surrender'

I considered "замахнулся" but I don't think it works cause it means the action's already done.
polinakorneeva
Russian Federation
Russian translation:поднял кулак / взмахнул кулаком
Explanation:
Он уже взмахнул кулаком, но опустил его: парень поднял руки, показывая, что сдается.
Он уже поднял было кулак, но опустил: парень взметнул вверх руки, показывая, что сдается.
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4да, замахнулся
Vladyslav Golovaty
4отвел кулак для удара
Rashid Lazytech
3поднял кулак / взмахнул кулаком
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
да, замахнулся


Explanation:
Draw your fist back so you are ready to strike a blow. Parallel to pulling the hammer back on a handgun so you are ready to pull the trigger to fire a shot. https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/364880/what-does...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Можно и так перевести, но это будет не вполне точно. «Замахнулся» = «начал наносить удар».
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отвел кулак для удара


Explanation:
Google link:
"отвел кулак для удара"
https://www.google.com/search?q="отвел кулак для удара"


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
поднял кулак / взмахнул кулаком


Explanation:
Он уже взмахнул кулаком, но опустил его: парень поднял руки, показывая, что сдается.
Он уже поднял было кулак, но опустил: парень взметнул вверх руки, показывая, что сдается.

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search