best boy

Russian translation: первый помощник

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:best boy
Russian translation:первый помощник
Entered by: Robert Donahue

13:12 Apr 3, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Job title
English term or phrase: best boy
This detailed anatomy of moviemaking explained that the gaffer is chief electrician or lighting technician on a production set and that the best boy is the gaffer's first mate. Both work for the director of photography, setting up lights and equipment, orchestrating the shoot. Grips are crewmembers who move the equipment and assemble it on the set or on location. The chief of this crew is known as the key grip. As you might expect, the bigger the production the more exotic credits like dolly grip, wrangler, greensman and Foley artist.

Best Boy
AKA: Assistant Chief Lighting Technician, Best Boy Grip, Best Boy Electric
The chief assistant, usually of the gaffer, but more often lately used as a general term for the second in command of a group. This term is likely borrowed from early sailing and whaling crews, as sailors were often employed to set up and work rigging in theatres. There are no "best girls" per se; female chief assistants are also called "Best Boys".
Robert Donahue
помощник
Explanation:
помощник бригадира осветителей

рекл. помощник бригадира осветителей (на съёмках)

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=Best ...
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you Jarema.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1помощник главного осветителя
Dmytro Voskolovych
3 +3помощник
Jarema


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
помощник


Explanation:
помощник бригадира осветителей

рекл. помощник бригадира осветителей (на съёмках)

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=Best ...

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Jarema.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prima Vista
45 mins

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: Лингво 10 2) (кино) помощник осветителя
1 hr

agree  Viktor Nikolaev: Только не просто "помощник ...", а "первый помощник ...", как указано с пометой (жарг) в моем спец. словаре. Правда, по-русски это звучит не очень-то жаргонно.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
помощник главного осветителя


Explanation:
Более подробно - здесь...

Бест бой — это чаще всего помощник главного осветителя. Но в последнее время
этим словом называют просто младшего напарника какого-нибудь технического ...
blog.vluki.net/keys/%E4%F0%F3%E3%EE%E5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-03 15:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С тем лишь отличием от предыдущего ответа (на мой взгляд, существенным), что бригады, как таковой, может и не быть..

Dmytro Voskolovych
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: "помощник осветителя" - можно гл. опустить, я думаю (вдруг "главного" не будет, а будет просто "осветитель и помощник" :-)))
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search