Grip

Russian translation: рабочий-постановщик

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grip
Russian translation:рабочий-постановщик
Entered by: Robert Donahue (X)

13:13 Apr 3, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Job title
English term or phrase: Grip
This detailed anatomy of moviemaking explained that the gaffer is chief electrician or lighting technician on a production set and that the best boy is the gaffer's first mate. Both work for the director of photography, setting up lights and equipment, orchestrating the shoot. Grips are crewmembers who move the equipment and assemble it on the set or on location. The chief of this crew is known as the key grip. As you might expect, the bigger the production the more exotic credits like dolly grip, wrangler, greensman and Foley artist.

Grip
In the USA, a grip is a person responsible for the adjustment and maintenance of production equipment on the set. Their typical duties involve camera movement, lighting refinement, and mechanical rigging. In the UK, grips work exclusively with equipment that the camera is mounted on
Robert Donahue (X)
рабочий-постановщик
Explanation:
или "рабочий ателье", как уже предлагали выше.

grip - (жарг) рабочий ателье, рабочий-постановщик
Источник: Англо-русский словарь по фотографии и кинематографии, М., 1960

На помощь приходит рабочий-постановщик Андрей Кузькин.
www.ruskino.ru/expedition/step3.php?id=83

Selected response from:

Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you Victor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3подсобный рабочий на съёмках; рабочий постановочного цеха; рабочий съёмочного ателье; установщик дек
Jarema
4 +2рабочий-постановщик
Viktor Nikolaev
3механик съемочной техники
Prima Vista


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grip
подсобный рабочий на съёмках; рабочий постановочного цеха; рабочий съёмочного ателье; установщик дек


Explanation:
подсобный рабочий на съёмках; рабочий постановочного цеха; рабочий съёмочного ателье; установщик декораций

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=Grip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-03 13:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, подсобный рабочий на съёмках
подойдет для всех случаев.

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga-Translator: Рабочий ателье (кинематография) - a stage worker who handles scenery, properties, or lights http://www.britannica.com/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=stag...
25 mins

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): Рабочий ателье (дружбан работал на Беларусьфильме)
1 hr

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych: вообще-то, рабочий постановочного цеха подходит ближе всего.
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grip
механик съемочной техники


Explanation:
механик по обслуживанию съемочной техники

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grip
рабочий-постановщик


Explanation:
или "рабочий ателье", как уже предлагали выше.

grip - (жарг) рабочий ателье, рабочий-постановщик
Источник: Англо-русский словарь по фотографии и кинематографии, М., 1960

На помощь приходит рабочий-постановщик Андрей Кузькин.
www.ruskino.ru/expedition/step3.php?id=83



Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Victor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sergey (X): рабочий-постановщик
20 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей. Похоже, что перевод "рабочий-постановщик" более универсален, т.к. кино снимают не только в ателье.

agree  Larissa Dinsley: -постановщик
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Лариса!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search