richly imagined epic

Russian translation: якрая фантастическая эпопея

10:33 Apr 5, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: richly imagined epic
Напал "клин". :( Вертится на языке, с ума схожу.

In the tradition of The Lord of the Rings and Harry Potter comes a richly imagined epic based on Ursula K. Le Guin's multiple award-winning classic tale.
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Russian translation:якрая фантастическая эпопея
Explanation:
фантазийная эпопея тоже встречается

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 11:24:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кирилл, то, что придумано, - это фантастика. А у Вас к тому же дается это как жанр - эпопея. По-моему, не стоит слишком усложнять. Если очень хочется, то можно ввернуть и \"богатую фантазию автора\" и \"головокружительно задуманный\" и т.д. Но мне кажется, что не стоит.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 12:07:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кирилл, вот придумалось:

феерически фантастическая
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2якрая фантастическая эпопея
Larissa Dinsley
3богатое образами повествование
Alexander Taguiltsev


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
якрая фантастическая эпопея


Explanation:
фантазийная эпопея тоже встречается

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 11:24:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кирилл, то, что придумано, - это фантастика. А у Вас к тому же дается это как жанр - эпопея. По-моему, не стоит слишком усложнять. Если очень хочется, то можно ввернуть и \"богатую фантазию автора\" и \"головокружительно задуманный\" и т.д. Но мне кажется, что не стоит.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 12:07:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кирилл, вот придумалось:

феерически фантастическая


Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
11 mins
  -> Спасибо, Михаил

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Robert

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
богатое образами повествование


Explanation:
.

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search