low-touch onboarding

Russian translation: малоконтактное привлечение клиентов

19:44 Mar 12, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: low-touch onboarding
...low-touch onboarding
esperansa2016
Ukraine
Russian translation:малоконтактное привлечение клиентов
Explanation:
Т.е., методика привлечения клиентов с минимальным взаимодействием с персоналом компании, а в основном за счет интерактивной рекламы, средств автоматизации на сайте компании и т.д. В отличие от "high-touch onboarding" (высококонтактного привлечения), при котором с вами работают контактные менеджеры по работе с клиентами, звонят, пишут письма, т.е. привлекают клиента к использованию продукции компании путем личного контакта

www.cfin.ru › ... › Журналы › Маркетинг в России и за рубежом › №3 2002
Однако, как показывает практика, основной целью российских банков и других финансовых организаций остается привлечение клиентов, при этом ..... Для высококонтактных услуг, где потребитель достаточно интенсивно общается с персоналом, выше значимость качества процесса, для малоконтактных ...
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3малоконтактное привлечение клиентов
mk_lab
3работа с новыми клиентами при минимальном взаимодействии с ними
didimblog


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
работа с новыми клиентами при минимальном взаимодействии с ними


Explanation:
"1. High Touch Onboarding

The first engagement model we’ll explore is the high touch onboarding model. After a deal is closed the customer typically is introduced to the implementation team to train and configure the solution through a very hands on approach.
...

2. Low Touch Onboarding

The second engagement model is a low touch onboarding approach. While this approach is still applicable to B2B software, it typically applies to software or tools that are seamless to use with little needed configuration that can be purchased directly through a website or even an app (think Dropbox or Slack).

A customer, rather than working with a dedicated resource, learns how to use the application via a training or onboarding tool – sometimes using a resource as simple as a video tutorial. An organization that selects this type of model would typically make product tips readily available, or ensure the product is so easy to use and intuitive that only in-app guidance is necessary.
In select cases with this model, if an Enterprise organization is interested in purchasing the product or app, they will work with an assigned owner that will work through the deal accordingly".

https://www.clientsuccess.com/blog/4-engagement-models-for-c...

---

"Low-touch onboarding with a passive support system works fine for self-explanatory apps used by customers that aren't making you a lot of money. But as soon as you start offering complex apps to enterprise organizations, you're going to need to start treating your customers as humans, not email addresses".
https://www.process.st/checklist/high-touch-customer-onboard...

"The main characteristic of low touch onboarding is its one-to-many approach of customer interaction. It focuses on minimizing human interaction with customers and replacing it with automated processes. These processes include marketing/email campaigns, automated measurement and exception handling of early adoption indicators, automated training for the customer, among others.
This type of onboarding is most common with simpler product/service offerings that rely on many “lower value” users, instead of a few “high value” ones. Therefore, the process is a lot less about building relationships, and more about creating velocity".
https://www.saasler.com/blog/low-touch-onboarding-integratio...

---

Onboarding
— the management of the early stages of a relationship between a business and a customer
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/onboard...

didimblog
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
малоконтактное привлечение клиентов


Explanation:
Т.е., методика привлечения клиентов с минимальным взаимодействием с персоналом компании, а в основном за счет интерактивной рекламы, средств автоматизации на сайте компании и т.д. В отличие от "high-touch onboarding" (высококонтактного привлечения), при котором с вами работают контактные менеджеры по работе с клиентами, звонят, пишут письма, т.е. привлекают клиента к использованию продукции компании путем личного контакта

www.cfin.ru › ... › Журналы › Маркетинг в России и за рубежом › №3 2002
Однако, как показывает практика, основной целью российских банков и других финансовых организаций остается привлечение клиентов, при этом ..... Для высококонтактных услуг, где потребитель достаточно интенсивно общается с персоналом, выше значимость качества процесса, для малоконтактных ...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search