continuous program

Russian translation: постоянно развивающаяся программа

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:continuous program
Russian translation:постоянно развивающаяся программа
Entered by: Boris Nagorny

15:18 Jul 22, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Тип программы
English term or phrase: continuous program
Wiley Digital Archives is a continuous program of new databases comprised of unique or rare historical primary sources, digitized from leading societies, libraries, and archives around the world, and made accessible in ways that tie directly to research outcomes and educational goals.
Boris Nagorny
Ukraine
постоянно развивающаяся программа
Explanation:
С веб-сайта самой компании:

Wiley Digital Archives is an ongoing initiative to partner with the world’s leading societies, libraries and archives to digitize the unique and rare primary sources that tell the story behind the contemporary research content we publish today. By transposing these precious artifacts into a discoverable online format, researchers can easily access critical source materials that enable closer understanding and more nuanced interpretation of published work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-22 17:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

continuous = ongoing
Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2постоянно развивающаяся программа
Natalia Potashnik
3 +2реализуемая в данный момент программа / постоянно действующая программа
Denis Putko
3непрерывная программа
Vladyslav Golovaty
3система/программа услуг непрерывного действия
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
система/программа услуг непрерывного действия


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
постоянно развивающаяся программа


Explanation:
С веб-сайта самой компании:

Wiley Digital Archives is an ongoing initiative to partner with the world’s leading societies, libraries and archives to digitize the unique and rare primary sources that tell the story behind the contemporary research content we publish today. By transposing these precious artifacts into a discoverable online format, researchers can easily access critical source materials that enable closer understanding and more nuanced interpretation of published work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-22 17:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

continuous = ongoing


    Reference: http://https://www.wileydigitalarchives.com/resources
Natalia Potashnik
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: 100%
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Натали

agree  Enote
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Тогда уж не развивающаяся, а пополняемая (материалами).
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
реализуемая в данный момент программа / постоянно действующая программа


Explanation:
про развитие, речи насколько я вижу нет, есть программа по сбору данных, которая ведется и останавливать ее не собираются.


Denis Putko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Natalia Potashnik: хороший вариант
4 hrs
  -> спасибо, Ваш вариант и натолкнул на мысль

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
непрерывная программа


Explanation:
непрерывная программа с новыми базами данных, состоящая из уникальных или редких исторических источников
напр.: «Безопасность баз данных» (англ. Database security) относится к использованию .... к стандартам безопасности, которые приводят к непрерывной программе ... Хорошая программа обеспечения безопасности баз данных включает в ... https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Database_security


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-07-23 07:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Present Ongoing Tense :-)
instead of Present Progressive?

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Shirokov: совершенно верно - непрерывная программа
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Oleg!

disagree  Natalie: Ну как же можно такое предлагать? "непрерывная программа с новыми базами данных, состоящая из уникальных или редких исторических источников" - это даже хуже гуглоперевода
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much! pardon, БД, состоящИМИ... но от этого программа не становится сильно прерывной, а продолжает свою скромную, незаслуженно свысока отбрасываемую непрерывность... Ну как же можно?

neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Вот контекст: https://www.wileydigitalarchives.com/downloads/WDA_FactSheet... P.S. По идее, continuous ≈ ongoing (оказывается, Natalia Potashnik заметила это первой).
13 hrs
  -> постоянно действующая - это витиеватость от непрерывной, non?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search