cross-searchable

Russian translation: предусмотрена функция перекрестного поиска

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-searchable
Russian translation:предусмотрена функция перекрестного поиска
Entered by: Boris Nagorny

15:19 Jul 22, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: cross-searchable
All Archives are cross-searchable, and contain tools for searching, browsing, analyzing and visualizing primary source content.
Boris Nagorny
Ukraine
предусмотрена функция перекрестного поиска
Explanation:
Для всех архивов предусмотрена функция перекрестного поиска...
Selected response from:

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3предусмотрена функция перекрестного поиска
Tatiana Grehan
3 +1->
mk_lab
2 +1пригодны для ведения сквозного поиска
Mikhail Zavidin
3(См.)
Rashid Lazytech


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
предусмотрена функция перекрестного поиска


Explanation:
Для всех архивов предусмотрена функция перекрестного поиска...

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Suncatcher
14 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Denis Putko
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пригодны для ведения сквозного поиска


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(См.)


Explanation:
All Archives are cross-searchable
->
Реализован поиск информации сразу во всех архивах


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-07-23 02:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка:

Реализован поиск информации сразу по всем архивам


Rashid Lazytech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
->


Explanation:
Лучше перефразировать: "Возможен перекрестный поиск по всем архивам"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-07-23 06:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или: "все архивы доступны/открыты для сквозного поиска"

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search