Train people to fish

Russian translation: действовать самостоятельно

07:30 Sep 8, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Computers (general) / Project Presentation
English term or phrase: Train people to fish
DO DATA SCIENCE-RELATED STAFF UNDERSTAND HOW THEIR ROLES ARE CONNECTED?

Keep the team members close together for high-speed interaction.
Train people to fish — it only increases your organization’s ability to be data driven

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Russian translation:действовать самостоятельно
Explanation:
Возможно, это отсылка к поговорке "Give a man a fish and you feed him for a day; teach a man to fish and you feed him for a lifetime".
Selected response from:

Vladimir Emyshev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3действовать самостоятельно
Vladimir Emyshev
4Учите людей быть вместе ИЛИ Учите людей действовать сообща
Igor Volosyanoy
3Обучите сотрудников получать данные/сведения скрытым/хитрым/тайным способом
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
train people to fish
Учите людей быть вместе ИЛИ Учите людей действовать сообща


Explanation:
У глагола "fish" есть значений "скреплять, соединять"

Igor Volosyanoy
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
train people to fish
действовать самостоятельно


Explanation:
Возможно, это отсылка к поговорке "Give a man a fish and you feed him for a day; teach a man to fish and you feed him for a lifetime".


Vladimir Emyshev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniil Lebedev
2 hrs

agree  DT SM: вероятно
4 hrs

agree  Erin Barry (Chambers): Тоже думаю, что это связанно с поговоркоей. Как носитель английского, я уверенно что, это точно оттуда.
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
train people to fish
Обучите сотрудников получать данные/сведения скрытым/хитрым/тайным способом


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search