PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

UTILITIES

Russian translation: утилиты

14:50 Feb 27, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: UTILITIES
Доброго времени суток.

В книге об использовании ИИ в маркетинге есть рис. под названием Bots are the next apps.

Рис. можно посмотреть по ссылке:

https://c.radikal.ru/c14/2002/c3/3ac71e798f22.jpg

Как здесь лучше перевести UTILITIES?

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:утилиты
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 час (2020-02-27 19:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/efremova/280644/утилита
Selected response from:

DT SM
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, DT SM.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3утилиты
DT SM
3 +2служебные программы
Mikhail Zavidin
5Инструменты
Pavel Nikishov


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Инструменты


Explanation:
Standard term

Pavel Nikishov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utilities
служебные программы


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexios Theodorov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
utilities
утилиты


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 час (2020-02-27 19:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/efremova/280644/утилита

DT SM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, DT SM.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pavel Nikishov: IT jargon
10 mins
  -> Термин зафиксирован в словарях без пометки "жаргонизм".

agree  mk_lab
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Enote
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  interprivate
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Pavlo Astashonok
1 day 1 hr
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search