platen glass

Russian translation: стекло экспонирования

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:platen glass
Russian translation:стекло экспонирования
Entered by: Prima Vista

08:56 Apr 1, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / customs documents
English term or phrase: platen glass
document cover. It covers the platen glass. Platen glass is used to load document to be processed.
Oksana Lukashyna
Ukraine
стекло экспонирования
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-01 09:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно \"стекло оригиналодержателя\" - это стекло копировального аппарата, на которое кладется копируемый документ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-01 09:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.qpcomputer.ru/?sid=&shinfo=1&gid=005306
http://trade.nt.ru/descriptions/14/ot__27698.html
http://www.island-formoza.ru/support/level4.php3?ID=12473
http://www.m-copy.ru/?id=7&action=toprint
http://repair-service.fatal.ru/steklo.htm



Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо за быстрый подробный ответ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2стекло экспонирования
Prima Vista
4предметное стекло, контактное стекло
mk_lab


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
стекло экспонирования


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-01 09:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно \"стекло оригиналодержателя\" - это стекло копировального аппарата, на которое кладется копируемый документ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-01 09:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.qpcomputer.ru/?sid=&shinfo=1&gid=005306
http://trade.nt.ru/descriptions/14/ot__27698.html
http://www.island-formoza.ru/support/level4.php3?ID=12473
http://www.m-copy.ru/?id=7&action=toprint
http://repair-service.fatal.ru/steklo.htm





Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо за быстрый подробный ответ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: Стекло экспонирования
32 mins

agree  Lyudmila Rusina
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
предметное стекло, контактное стекло


Explanation:
Если хотите выразиться максимально по-русски, без "загадочных красот":

Офисная техника SHARP: копиры факсы ...
... PLATEN - Предметное (экспозиционное) стекло Стекло,
на которое помещается оригинал для ...
sharp.website.ru/info/gloss.htm

... Setting Originals on the Exposure Glass (Platen Glass) . ... Укладка оригиналов
на стекло экспонирования (контактное) ...
www.jetcom.ru/i/upload_img/29_cs806ums.pdf

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 293




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search