used as heart-beat only

Russian translation: сигнал "сердцебиения"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:used as heart-beat only
Russian translation:сигнал "сердцебиения"
Entered by: Vitali Stanisheuski

10:05 Apr 11, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / robot I/O parameters
English term or phrase: used as heart-beat only
Defining I/O Units
Several I/O units can be used: Digital I/O, Analog I/O, AD Combi I/O, Relay I/O,
Gateways, Simulated I/O and Encoder interface units.
DeviceNet units from other suppliers is possible to configure with the option I/O Plus.
• Choose Topics: IO Signals
• Choose Types: IO Units.

Parameter: PollRate
Description: Some units needs to be polled to update input and output signals. The parameter specifies the time between two consecutive polls.
NOTE. All units produced by ABB Automation Technology Products/Robotics, except the gateway-modules (e.g.Allen-Bradley Remote I/O adapter, Profibus DP adapter, Interbus-S adapter etc.) are event driven. With these units the polling mechanism is ***used as heart-beat only***. It is recommended to use the default poll rate, 1 second. Pollrate for I/O units has the range: minimum: 10 ms, maximum: 10s, steps: 10ms. The time to detect a lost unit is, according to the DeviceNet specification, 4 times the pollrate. If the pollrate is set to 1 seconds, it takes 4 seconds after the unit is disconnected before it is detected by the system. Signal values accessed on the unit during this period are lost. The last value however, set to the unit, will be updated when the unit is reconnected again.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
сигнал "сердцебиения"
Explanation:
Так их и называют: сигналы "сердцебиения", которые служат для опроса состояния разных компонент системы

"Тринити" - серверы и системы хранения данных : - Content
... то в крупных системах для этого выделяются специальные линии, так как кластерное
ПО должно получать сигнал "сердцебиения" каждого сервера с определенным ...
www.trinity.spb.ru/stat/174.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-11 10:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это не тактовые импульсы - достаточно посмотреть на время (от 10 мс аж до секунды), а сигналы опроса состояния.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-11 10:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... своим узлам некоторый сигнал (команду “heartbeat”) и замеряет время отклика узла.
... пока он опять не станет доступным «механизму сердцебиения»). ...
u.pereslavl.ru/~vadim/MCSharp/docs/ mcsharp.grid.system.demo/mcsharp.grid.system.demo.doc
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2сигнал "сердцебиения"
mk_lab
3используемый только в качестве тактового импульса
Bakytbek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
используемый только в качестве тактового импульса


Explanation:
используемый только в качестве тактового импульса

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сигнал "сердцебиения"


Explanation:
Так их и называют: сигналы "сердцебиения", которые служат для опроса состояния разных компонент системы

"Тринити" - серверы и системы хранения данных : - Content
... то в крупных системах для этого выделяются специальные линии, так как кластерное
ПО должно получать сигнал "сердцебиения" каждого сервера с определенным ...
www.trinity.spb.ru/stat/174.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-11 10:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это не тактовые импульсы - достаточно посмотреть на время (от 10 мс аж до секунды), а сигналы опроса состояния.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-11 10:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... своим узлам некоторый сигнал (команду “heartbeat”) и замеряет время отклика узла.
... пока он опять не станет доступным «механизму сердцебиения»). ...
u.pereslavl.ru/~vadim/MCSharp/docs/ mcsharp.grid.system.demo/mcsharp.grid.system.demo.doc

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
17 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search