"jump drive" "memory stick"

Russian translation: флэшка

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"jump drive" "memory stick"
Russian translation:флэшка
Entered by: Richard DiPrima

15:02 Apr 19, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: "jump drive" "memory stick"
It's the thing that you can put on key chains that holds half a gig to a gig of memory. I've been trying to find the least technical, most commonly used translation of this word. A commonly used slang word would be great, especially if it occurs in Russian print media. thank you.
Richard DiPrima
United States
флэшка
Explanation:
Но это разговорное, в печати встретите едва ли.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-19 15:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А в печати, пожалуй, флэш-диск. Но это в компьютерных изданиях. А в универсальных СМИ просто само понятие как-то не встречается.
Selected response from:

EugeneXP
Grading comment
etot peredvod najbolee tochno podxodit. Spasibo vsem, kto predlozhil svoi varianty.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4флэшка
EugeneXP
4 +2карточка флэш-памяти
Ivan Novoselov
4I would call it a USB-флэш-диск
Victor Potapov
4флэш-накопитель
Prima Vista


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
memory stick
карточка флэш-памяти


Explanation:
I would put it this way

Ivan Novoselov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
8 mins

agree  Nataly Palamarets: флэш-карта или просто флэш-память (из прайс-листов)
18 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
флэшка


Explanation:
Но это разговорное, в печати встретите едва ли.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-19 15:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А в печати, пожалуй, флэш-диск. Но это в компьютерных изданиях. А в универсальных СМИ просто само понятие как-то не встречается.


EugeneXP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
etot peredvod najbolee tochno podxodit. Spasibo vsem, kto predlozhil svoi varianty.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: "флэшка" -- yes, indeed, a slang and commonly used :)
17 mins

agree  Elena Linville: if u need slang, this is the best i guess
48 mins

agree  Robert Donahue
2 hrs

agree  Mjul_a
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jump drive
флэш-накопитель


Explanation:
портативный флэш-накопитель

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jump drive
I would call it a USB-флэш-диск


Explanation:
флэшка is good, but definitely unfit for print as this is slang - you would (probably) not call a car "wheels" in a US publication? Idea's the same.

just call it a USB flash disk... or a USB-флэш-диск по-русски!

Cheers,


    Reference: http://periph.price.ru/bin/price/prodlist?curr=2&cid=0712&pl...
Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: as Askr pointed out *slang is needed* here ;-)
36 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search