16:9 aspect advanced LED screen

Russian translation: улучшенный светодиодный экран формата 16:9

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:16:9 aspect advanced LED screen
Russian translation:улучшенный светодиодный экран формата 16:9
Entered by: Valery Chernodedov

03:21 Jan 4, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: 16:9 aspect advanced LED screen
A dual layer DVD writer, 16:9 aspect advanced LED screen, Bluetooth, Wi-Fi and up to seven hours’ battery life
nihao
улучшенный светодиодный экран формата 16:9
Explanation:
ИМХО
Selected response from:

Valery Chernodedov
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5улучшенный светодиодный экран формата 16:9
Valery Chernodedov
5 +2см. ниже
mikhailo
3Со светодиодной подсветкой (LED backlight)
Valery Legotin
3ЖК-дисплей, жидкокристаллический дисплей
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
16:9 aspect advanced led screen
улучшенный светодиодный экран формата 16:9


Explanation:
ИМХО

Valery Chernodedov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prima Vista: подозреваю, что тут речь о OLED-дисплее (органический светодиодный). Трудно представить обычный светодиодный дисплей на переносном устройстве.
3 hrs

agree  Andrey Rykov
7 hrs

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X)
10 hrs

agree  smerichka
12 hrs

agree  Sergei Vasin: Бывают такие ноутбуки: Asustek is to become the fourth manufacturer to launch an LED screen notebook PC, in the wake of Sony, Toshiba and Fujitsu... (http://www.insanely-great.com/news.php?id=5619)
2 days 5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
16:9 aspect advanced led screen
см. ниже


Explanation:
It seems to be a notebook description. In this case

ЖКИ (жидкокристаллическ/ий) дисплей (~ая матрица) с улучшенными свойствами с соотношением сторон (или формата) 16:9

Ноутбуков со светодиодными экранами встречать пока не доводилось.

mikhailo
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: lcd, однозначно, никаких led
11 hrs

agree  Boris Popov
1 day 17 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
16:9 aspect advanced led screen
ЖК-дисплей, жидкокристаллический дисплей


Explanation:
LED не может быть с такими параметрами в дюймах, люди. Это тупо опечатка.

LCD-display: ЖК-дисплей, жидкокристаллический, liquid crystal display

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ugene: LED screen parameters: Screen's image area - 9.72 x 7.30 meters http://www.atvoutdoorsystems.ru/english/news/2005/16.html
2 hrs
  -> и что, вот это ещё одной опечаткой меня вот так по мордасам? ;)

agree  Boris Popov
1 day 6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Со светодиодной подсветкой (LED backlight)


Explanation:
Осмелюсь предположить, что речь идет не о TFT матрице, а о ее подсветке. Это сейчас новая фишка в технологии ноутбуков и некоторые фирмы, в частности, Сони, уже выпустили такие модели.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 873 days (2008-05-26 19:04:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Господа, речь идет о ноуте Sony VAIO TX2: светодиодная подсветка, бла-бла... на http://www.ferra.ru/online/mobilis/26411/
РќСѓ какие СВЕТОДР

Valery Legotin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search