International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

test pattern

Russian translation: образец

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test pattern
Russian translation:образец
Entered by: Helg

11:38 Feb 21, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: test pattern
Руководство по принтерам Star Micronics.


If the communication check is successful, the test pattern is printed and the firmware information is displayed.
Oleg Shirokov
образец (чека, квитанции)
Explanation:
или контрольная распечатка
Selected response from:

Helg
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1тестовая страница
Vadim Kadyrov
4пробная страница
VKing
3 +1образец (чека, квитанции)
Helg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
тестовая страница


Explanation:
ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-02-21 11:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если принтер включен и в нем есть бумага, будет напечатана стандартная тестовая страница, содержащая текст и графику. Параметры, которые настраиваются на остальных вкладках диалогового окна свойств принтера, в подавляющем большинстве -

это должно быть по ссылке, которую я указал


    Reference: http://books.google.com.ua/books?id=kjswLlh8RYUC&pg=PA429&dq...
Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gakmen (X): В винде пишут "пробная страница"
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
образец (чека, квитанции)


Explanation:
или контрольная распечатка


Helg
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina O.
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пробная страница


Explanation:
В данном контексте наверное пройдет.

VKing
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search