hardware ENABLE signal

Russian translation: сигнал ENABLE наличия устройства

10:50 Apr 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / robot
English term or phrase: hardware ENABLE signal
Enable chain timeout
The ***hardware ENABLE signal*** status differs from the software mirror
At least one of the ***HW ENABLE signals*** has been activated without proper cause OR the SW ENABLE mirror has been activated without any ***HW ENABLE signal*** activation.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:сигнал ENABLE наличия устройства
Explanation:
ENABLE - это имя сигнала (точнее, наверное, соответствующего флажка).

сигнал HW ENABLE означает физическое наличие подключенного устройства,
а сигнал SW ENABLE - наличие в системе соответствующего программного драйвера
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1сигнал ENABLE наличия устройства
mk_lab
4аппаратный сигнал подключения
Alexander Konosov
3сигнал аппаратной части (оборудования) ENABLE
Nikolai Muraviev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardware enable signal
аппаратный сигнал подключения


Explanation:
Смысл в том, что аппаратны сигнал есть, а программного нет.
Система не знает, что делать с железом без соотвествующего софта

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hardware enable signal
сигнал ENABLE наличия устройства


Explanation:
ENABLE - это имя сигнала (точнее, наверное, соответствующего флажка).

сигнал HW ENABLE означает физическое наличие подключенного устройства,
а сигнал SW ENABLE - наличие в системе соответствующего программного драйвера

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 889
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mjul_a
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Nikolai Muraviev: лишнее слово "наличия". Сигнал называется ENABLE, выдает его аппаратная часть (устройство)
1 hr
  -> Так и я ж о том-же. Наверное для ясности следовало взять (наличия устройства) в скобки.)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hardware enable signal
сигнал аппаратной части (оборудования) ENABLE


Explanation:
или даже сигнал HW ENABLE (аппаратура включена, готова, установлена, имеется в наличии... - такой смысл). Но, написанное большими буквами, ENABLE - название сигнала, переводить не надо!

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search