Iof

Russian translation: ошибка устройства ввода-вывода

17:58 Apr 19, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / programming
English term or phrase: Iof
Iof error
Task: %. 16s
Error from IofGenInstr.
Ref to former message for reason
%.40s
-----------
Как видно, Iof есть и сам по себе и в составе IofGenInstr. Можно предположить, что GenInstr - это generate instruction (генерировать команду). Чем может быть Iof - IO (вводом/выводом) + 'f' (тогда что за f?) или еще чем-то?

Подумал было, что это какое-то I и предлог of , но вряд ли бы of стояло само по себе без сопутствующего слова (как в заголовке).
Для справки - речь о языке программирования RAPID
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:ошибка устройства ввода-вывода
Explanation:
IOF в таком контексте(здесь явно речь не файле ввода-вывода) расшифровывают двояко(с одинаковым смыслом):

Input/Output Facility
и Input/Output Front end
=== (периферийное) устройство ввода-вывода

Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ошибка устройства ввода-вывода
mk_lab
1IO failure?
Ivan Novoselov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
iof
IO failure?


Explanation:
just a guess.

Are you sure it is necessary to translate programming language statements?

Ivan Novoselov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iof
ошибка устройства ввода-вывода


Explanation:
IOF в таком контексте(здесь явно речь не файле ввода-вывода) расшифровывают двояко(с одинаковым смыслом):

Input/Output Facility
и Input/Output Front end
=== (периферийное) устройство ввода-вывода



mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 889
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search