graphics library

Russian translation: библиотека пиктограмм

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:graphics library
Russian translation:библиотека пиктограмм
Entered by: Prima Vista

09:08 Apr 30, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: graphics library
На мобильном телефоне.
Там хранятся пиктограммы (icons), которые можно вставлять, например, в MMS
Кроме того, есть еще image library и video library.
Anastasia La Fata
Argentina
библиотека пиктограмм
Explanation:
image library - библиотека изображений
video library - библиотека видео

Если переводится меню телефона, то можно просто: пиктограммы, изображения, видео
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5библиотека пиктограмм
Prima Vista
4Коллекция пиктограмм (картинок, иконок)
Sergiy Gonchar
4пакет пиктограмм (графический пакет)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4графическая библиотека
Aleksandr Surkov
4библиотека графических элементов
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
библиотека графических элементов


Explanation:
.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 296

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
библиотека пиктограмм


Explanation:
image library - библиотека изображений
video library - библиотека видео

Если переводится меню телефона, то можно просто: пиктограммы, изображения, видео

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
12 mins

agree  Valeriy Ryazanov: или библиотека изображений (картинок)
23 mins

agree  Robert Donahue
3 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
4 hrs

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
2 days 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
графическая библиотека


Explanation:
без пояснений

Aleksandr Surkov
Estonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пакет пиктограмм (графический пакет)


Explanation:
А то "библиотека" в телефоне.... на мой взгляд, звучит как-то "не того".

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Коллекция пиктограмм (картинок, иконок)


Explanation:
Есть такое видение вопроса. Если можно только выбрать из имеющегося набора - то библиотека, а если можно пополнять своими - то коллекция.

Sergiy Gonchar
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search