the bane of any forward-thinking web designer’s existence

Russian translation: Сущее наказание для всех прогрессивно думающих веб-дизайнеров

17:01 Oct 7, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: the bane of any forward-thinking web designer’s existence
Fast-forward to today and Internet Explorer has become the bane of any forward-thinking web designer’s existence.
kalliopa
Russian translation:Сущее наказание для всех прогрессивно думающих веб-дизайнеров
Explanation:
+++
Selected response from:

Maxim Manzhosin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Сущее наказание для всех прогрессивно думающих веб-дизайнеров
Maxim Manzhosin
4отравляет существование любого вэб дизайнера думающего о будущем
George Pavlov
3проклятие всех думающих с перспективой веб-дизайнеров
Igor Savenkov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
проклятие всех думающих с перспективой веб-дизайнеров


Explanation:
+++

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 630
6 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отравляет существование любого вэб дизайнера думающего о будущем


Explanation:
отравляет существование любого вэб дизайнера думающего о том, что ждет впереди.
по-моему так ближе к тексту.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-10-07 17:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

отравляет жизнь любому вэб-дизайнеру ...


George Pavlov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Сущее наказание для всех прогрессивно думающих веб-дизайнеров


Explanation:
+++

Maxim Manzhosin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Nikolayev
1 day 8 hrs

agree  kdl (X)
41 days
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search