PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

shim

Russian translation: оболочка (совместимости)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shim
Russian translation:оболочка (совместимости)
Entered by: Helg

06:55 Sep 27, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Windows 7
English term or phrase: shim
Есть другие варианты перевода, кроме "системная заплатка"? Перевод должен быть 1-2 словами.
Такой вариант как "прокладка" остается любителям трубопроводной арматуры.
Helg
Russian Federation
оболочка
Explanation:
http://www.microsoft.com/language/ru/ru/search.mspx?sString=...
Selected response from:

Andrei Shmatkov
Canada
Grading comment
Как раз то, что было нужно!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Оболочка совместимости
Vladimir Romanov
4прокладка
sas_proz
4оболочка
Andrei Shmatkov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
оболочка


Explanation:
http://www.microsoft.com/language/ru/ru/search.mspx?sString=...

Andrei Shmatkov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Как раз то, что было нужно!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Оболочка совместимости


Explanation:
По крайней мере, так сейчас shim переводится в TRESе.

Vladimir Romanov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Kimel: да, это все, что остается любителям программного обеспечения
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
прокладка


Explanation:
В программировании так называется слой промежуточного кода, преобразующий интерфейс вызываемой функции/метода (ранзновидность адаптера).

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 536




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search