positive slope

Russian translation: положительный наклон

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:positive slope
Russian translation:положительный наклон
Entered by: Wuschel

17:07 Sep 14, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / способ и система для регулировки скорости потока шихтового материала в процессе загрузки шахтной печи
English term or phrase: positive slope
Whereby any valve setting value that is less than or equal to the valve setting value that precedes in sequence is incremented until a strict monotonically increase is reached so as to ensure a positive slope of the characteristic curve.

Вот нашёл похожее "positive-going slope" - нарастающий фронт сигнала, но не знаю,
подходит ли
Wuschel
Russian Federation
положительный наклон
Explanation:
положительный наклон характеристической кривой

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-14 17:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.himi.oglib.ru/bgl/2388/164.html
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4положительный наклон
Vladyslav Golovaty
4положительный угол наклона
Dmitrii Nikonov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
положительный наклон


Explanation:
положительный наклон характеристической кривой

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-14 17:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.himi.oglib.ru/bgl/2388/164.html

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Lubashenko
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dmitry Goykhman
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ekaterina Mikhailova
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vadim Ivankov: Только не "характеристической кривой", потому как это термин из другой области. Конечно, имеется в виду "кривой характеристики/графика"...
43 mins
  -> Большое спасибо!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
положительный угол наклона


Explanation:
...чтобы угол наклона был больше нуля

Dmitrii Nikonov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victoria Lubashenko: наклон кривой - это тангенс угла наклона, т.е. производная
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search