disarming\armed alarm message

Russian translation: see explanation

14:08 Oct 24, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / PC survelliance system
English term or phrase: disarming\armed alarm message
Помогите перевести, пожалуйста:

disarmingarmed alarm message

сообщение об отключении/включении сигнала тревоги


Добавление сообщения отключения сигнала тревоги к записи сигнала тревоги

Контекст:

Enable this function, system can add the disarming alarm message to the alarm record interface.
Add disarming alarm message to the alarm record. Otherwise, system only displays the armed alarm message.
Andrey Lomakin
Russian Federation
Russian translation:see explanation
Explanation:
сообщение "отключение сигнализации"/"сигнализация включена".
Если поставить кавычки, то будет понятнее: Add "disarming alarm" message to the alarm record. system only displays the "armed alarm" message.
Selected response from:

George Pavlov
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see explanation
George Pavlov
3отключениевключение аварийного сигнала
Vladyslav Golovaty
3отключение оповещения включенного сигнала тревоги
Mikhail Ledkov


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disarming\\armed alarm message
see explanation


Explanation:
сообщение "отключение сигнализации"/"сигнализация включена".
Если поставить кавычки, то будет понятнее: Add "disarming alarm" message to the alarm record. system only displays the "armed alarm" message.

George Pavlov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отключение оповещения включенного сигнала тревоги


Explanation:
Если в оригинале имелось в виду disarming armed alarm message, то

мне кажется, тут речь идет о включении тихого режима срабатывания сигнализации, при котором не вываливается сообщение о включении сигнала тревоги.

Mikhail Ledkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отключениевключение аварийного сигнала


Explanation:
-

Example sentence(s):
  • Many alarm panels also allow themselves to be armed and disarmed using the computer interface

    Reference: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Arm_or_disarm_the_alarm_u...
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search