bust data-hogging apps

Russian translation: разберитесь с приложениями, съедающими трафик

17:18 Jul 19, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: bust data-hogging apps
Антивирусное программное обеспечение McAfee Mobile Security для мобильных устройств на базе Android.

Контекст: речь о функции оптимизации производительности

PERFORMANCE OPTIMIZATION

▪ Widget: Stay up to date on your security status and fix issues with just one tap
▪ Battery Optimizer: Accurately estimates remaining battery life and helps your device last longer
▪ Memory Cleanup: Free up memory (RAM), speed up your device & save power
▪ Storage Cleanup: Remove unwanted files & apps to free up storage space
▪ Track Data Usage: set data limits, monitor usage & bust data-hogging apps

Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести "monitor usage & bust data-hogging apps"

Заранее спасибо!
Oleg Shirokov
Russian translation:разберитесь с приложениями, съедающими трафик
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2015-07-19 18:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или:

держите под контролем

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2015-07-19 18:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.android4all.ru/faq/45-internet-android/249-utechk...

http://www.iphones.ru/forum/?showtopic=91159

http://yablyk.com/cellular-data-usage-monitor-ios7/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2015-07-19 18:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

следите за расходом трафика и ограничивайте приложения-транжиры
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3разберитесь с приложениями, съедающими трафик
Mikhail Kropotov
4[не помещается, поэтому отвечу в теме]
Lazyt3ch
4блокируйте/завершите приложения, требующие приема чрезмерно больших объемов данных
Mikhail Zavidin
3отключите приложения, которые используют много трафика
Oleg Friedman


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
разберитесь с приложениями, съедающими трафик


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2015-07-19 18:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или:

держите под контролем

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2015-07-19 18:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.android4all.ru/faq/45-internet-android/249-utechk...

http://www.iphones.ru/forum/?showtopic=91159

http://yablyk.com/cellular-data-usage-monitor-ios7/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2015-07-19 18:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

следите за расходом трафика и ограничивайте приложения-транжиры

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina O.
29 mins

agree  George Phil
6 hrs

agree  Lazyt3ch
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
блокируйте/завершите приложения, требующие приема чрезмерно больших объемов данных


Explanation:
monitor usage & bust data-hogging apps — мониторьте использование и блокируйте/завершите приложения, требующие приема чрезмерно больших объемов данных

bust  здесь ИМХО прекращать, заканчивать — 2. To cause to come to an end; break up
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bust

Data monitoring apps such as the ones we used for our tests--My Data Manager and Onavo--are helpful in keeping track of which apps are eating up your data by the minute. Onavo even sends you an alert on your smartphone if some app is using an unusually large amount of data
http://www.pcworld.com/article/252009/which_smartphone_apps_...

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: bust означает накрыть, поймать с поличным
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[не помещается, поэтому отвечу в теме]


Explanation:
Track Data Usage: set data limits, monitor usage & bust data-hogging apps
=>
Контроль приема и передачи данных: задайте лимиты на объемы принимаемых и отправляемых данных, отслеживайте доступ приложений к сети, а также выясните, какие приложения потребляют больше всего трафика


Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отключите приложения, которые используют много трафика


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2015-07-22 07:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или
отключите приложения, использующие много трафика

Oleg Friedman
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search