arrived at by 5 X 200 MB

Russian translation: Рассчитанный как 5 x 200 МБ

11:26 Nov 15, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / веб-хостинг
English term or phrase: arrived at by 5 X 200 MB
Та же статья о том, как правильно выбрать тарифный план веб-хостинга

Factors to Consider

In my opinion, many new webmasters are unable to properly anticipate how much traffic their new site will garner. Here is an example of something that will cause your initial traffic requirements to be large:
Are you directly hosting videos on your website? If your video is hosted on your own site, you should do a rough calculation of how much bandwidth and disk space you'll consume. Let's say your video is 200 MB. It will obviously occupy 200 MB of your web space. That part is easy, since it is fixed and doesn't change without your direct action. The bandwith you will need is another thing altogether. Every visitor that views that video will consume 200 MB of your traffic allotment. If you have (say) 5 visitors a day, and they only view your video once, you will use about 1 GB of your traffic a day (arrived at by 5 X 200 MB). A 30-day month of 5 visitors a day will use up 30 GB (30 X 1 GB). And that's just for that one video. We have not even counted the bandwidth required for the rest of your website, for things like your web pages, pictures and other support files.
Oleg Shirokov
Russian translation:Рассчитанный как 5 x 200 МБ
Explanation:
arrived at by - это устойчивое выражение для "рассчитанный путем".
Это пояснение того, как рассчитали этот 1 ГБ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2015-11-15 11:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=Arrived at by
Selected response from:

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(5 х 200 МБ)
Oleg Nenashev
4 +1Рассчитанный как 5 x 200 МБ
Andrey Svitanko
4то есть, 5 x 200 МБ
Igor Blinov
4получается/получилось 5 x 200 МБ
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrived at by 5 x 200 mb
то есть, 5 x 200 МБ


Explanation:
для упрощения

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 260

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrived at by 5 x 200 mb
Рассчитанный как 5 x 200 МБ


Explanation:
arrived at by - это устойчивое выражение для "рассчитанный путем".
Это пояснение того, как рассчитали этот 1 ГБ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2015-11-15 11:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=Arrived at by

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexis Belkin
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrived at by 5 x 200 mb
получается/получилось 5 x 200 МБ


Explanation:
+


Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 152

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arrived at by 5 x 200 mb
(5 х 200 МБ)


Explanation:
Вы израсходуете порядка 1 ГБ трафика (5 х 200 МБ). Текст здесь написан простом, общедоступном стиле, поэтому "arrived at by" можно вполне безболезненно опустить, чтобы не утяжелять предложение, ведь и так все понятно

Oleg Nenashev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Phil
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dimman
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search