overlap

Russian translation: дублирование

06:18 Dec 27, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / validation and verificati
English term or phrase: overlap
Добрый день!
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести overlap в следующем контексте:

The test cases and test procedures are developed in the implementation phase. A test case specifies actual input values and expected results. The goal in the generation of test cases is to exercise the component s logic and to set up testing scenarios that will expose errors, omissions, and unexpected results. In developing test cases, one desire is to produce the smallest set of cases possible that will still meet the goal. Use of a matrix relating requirements to test cases aids in determining completeness and overlap.


Заранее спасибо!
Den Wankmüller
Russian Federation
Russian translation:дублирование
Explanation:
тестовые сценарии могут частично дублировать друг друга, что может повлечь излишнюю нагрузку
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1перекрытие
sas_proz
3дублирование
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дублирование


Explanation:
тестовые сценарии могут частично дублировать друг друга, что может повлечь излишнюю нагрузку

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 352
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sas_proz: Ну не столько нагрузку (тесты пишутся так. чтобы не создавать нагрузку), сколько лишние усилия разработчика и неудобство восприятия читателем.
1 min
  -> нагрузку не только на системы, но и на разработчиков и тестировщиков. хотя к выбору термина наша дискуссия имеет отношение весьма отдаленное

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
перекрытие


Explanation:
Как и везде. Бывает, что тесты перекрываются и проверяют одно и то же.

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 532
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search