Units

Russian translation: единицы [измерения]

13:48 Dec 27, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / validation and verificati
English term or phrase: Units
Добрый день!
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести units в следующем контексте:


In planning interface analysis consider the following:

Were all the different kinds of interfaces taken into account and properly described?

Are all hardware-to-software functional interfaces specified in quantitative terms such as units, bits
per second, message formats, priority rules, word length, timelines, and protocols?

Are all software-to-software interfaces functional, and are all data interface levels specified in quantitative
terms, such as data timeliness, data definition, data formats, priority rules, message content,
and communication protocols?

Заранее спасибо!
Den Wankmüller
Russian Federation
Russian translation:единицы [измерения]
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3единицы [измерения]
David Knowles
3элементы, компоненты, модули
Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
units
единицы [измерения]


Explanation:
..

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 hrs

agree  FreEditor
3 hrs

agree  Alexandra Telegina
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
units
элементы, компоненты, модули


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что здесь речь идет о структурных элементах, а не физических величинах и, следовательно, единицах измерения, тем более, с учетом порядка слов (на первом месте в предложении). И следующий элемент перечисления - "биты в секунду", т.е. фактически единица скорости передачи информации, что, на мой взгляд, не очень логично в случае, если "units" = единица измерения.

Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search