steward of the cloud server

Russian translation: администратор облачного сервера

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steward of the cloud server
Russian translation:администратор облачного сервера
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

10:08 Apr 11, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: steward of the cloud server
https://www.usa.philips.com/healthcare/product/HC1082462/sle...
Программное обеспечение Sleepware G3 компании Philips для исследования сна.

The Web Service URL will always be of the following form, where server domain name is the domain name of the cloud server.

If you are the *steward of the cloud server*, the URL will be supplied to you by the Company representative who performed the initial setup of the Cloud Service software.

The initial Web Service Password will be the password you instructed the Company representative to enter as part of the initial cloud setup.

Otherwise, if you are a remote user who simply accesses the cloud server, the URL and password will be supplied to you by the steward of the cloud server.

The steward can use either of the following methods to provide these options to a remote user:

Send the remote user the DatabaseConfig.xml file that is located in their shared options directory (the shared options directory is specified in their Option Preferences settings).
Maxim Polukhin
администратор облачного сервера
Explanation:
https://ispserver.ru/cloud-vps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-04-18 09:18:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Максим!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1администратор облачного сервера
Vladyslav Golovaty
3администратор
Rashid Lazytech


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
администратор


Explanation:
Я так понял, имеется в виду сисадмин.

Rashid Lazytech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
администратор облачного сервера


Explanation:
https://ispserver.ru/cloud-vps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-04-18 09:18:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Максим!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search