GRAPH statements

Russian translation: операторы GRAPH

04:27 Apr 21, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: GRAPH statements
https://analytics.ncsu.edu/sesug/2012/RI-04.pdf

This paper is an overview of some ways to convert basic graphs from SAS/GRAPH to ODS Graphics. It provides a
brief introduction to ODS Graphics and the SAS statements required to run the ODS Graphics procedures. It then
compares some basic SAS/GRAPH and ODS Graphics output along with the statements required to produce each
graph so you can see the similarities and the differences. It does not provide an exhaustive introduction to ODS
Graphics or an introduction to graphing using SAS software. Familiarity with SAS/GRAPH is assumed.
INTRODUCTION
We will first mention the SAS/**GRAPH statements** that we know are going away. Then we will look at statements still
used, both ones that we must have in order to execute and one that we may use but do not have to use. Finally in
this section, we will look at the ODS GRAPHICS statement, which is required in order to generate ODS Graphics.
We will then briefly go through an overview of the ODS Graphics procedures and mention the Graph Template
Language (GTL). We will not spend much time on it because this course is not an explanation of those procedures
but rather an introduction to them, with examples of how to use them.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:операторы GRAPH
Explanation:
В программировании "statement" - это оператор. А GRAPH это имя операторов (вернее группы операторов для работы с графикой)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-21 07:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Оператор Graph - StudFiles.net
https://studfiles.net/preview/1792459/page:43/
Оператор Graph. Назначение: Открывает новое окно Графика. Синтаксис (версии 5.5):. Graph. label_column , expr[, ... ] From table. [ Position (x,y)[ Unitspaperunits ] ] [ Widthwidth [ Unitspaperunits ] ]. [ Height height[ Units paperunits] ] [ Min | Max ]. [ Usingtemplate_file [ Restore] [ SeriesIn Columns] ].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-21 09:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точнее, операторы GRAPH предназначены для создания/вывода на экран/печать графиков процессов, полученных на основе собранных данных

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-04-21 11:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что касается программного обеспечения, то операторы GRAPH есть как в программах SAS/GRAPH, так и в программе ODS Graphics, переход от/к которой описан в статье. В этих программах есть и множество других операторов, например LEGEND, SYMBOL, AXIS,
GOPTIONS
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1операторы GRAPH
mk_lab
3операторы SAS/GRAPH
didimblog


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graph statements
операторы GRAPH


Explanation:
В программировании "statement" - это оператор. А GRAPH это имя операторов (вернее группы операторов для работы с графикой)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-21 07:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Оператор Graph - StudFiles.net
https://studfiles.net/preview/1792459/page:43/
Оператор Graph. Назначение: Открывает новое окно Графика. Синтаксис (версии 5.5):. Graph. label_column , expr[, ... ] From table. [ Position (x,y)[ Unitspaperunits ] ] [ Widthwidth [ Unitspaperunits ] ]. [ Height height[ Units paperunits] ] [ Min | Max ]. [ Usingtemplate_file [ Restore] [ SeriesIn Columns] ].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-21 09:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точнее, операторы GRAPH предназначены для создания/вывода на экран/печать графиков процессов, полученных на основе собранных данных

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-04-21 11:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что касается программного обеспечения, то операторы GRAPH есть как в программах SAS/GRAPH, так и в программе ODS Graphics, переход от/к которой описан в статье. В этих программах есть и множество других операторов, например LEGEND, SYMBOL, AXIS,
GOPTIONS

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 889
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graph statements
операторы SAS/GRAPH


Explanation:
Операторы программы SAS/GRAPH.

SAS/GRAPH - название программного обеспечения - http://support.sas.com/software/products/graph/

"Инстру́кция или опера́тор (англ. statement) — наименьшая автономная часть языка программирования; команда или набор команд".
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Оператор_(программирование)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-04-21 16:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ODS Graphics Tip Sheet - https://support.sas.com/rnd/app/ODSGraphics/TipSheet_ODSGrap...

"Statistical graphics procedures use the following:
- standard TITLE, FOOTNOTE, BY, LABEL, FORMAT, and WHERE statements
- ODS GRAPHICS statement for image name, image type, and size
- ODS destination statement for output type (HTML, PDF, etc.), style, and image resolution

Statistical graphics procedures do not use the following:
- SAS/GRAPH® AXIS, LEGEND, NOTE, SYMBOL, PATTERN, and GOPTIONS statements".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-04-21 16:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Список операторов SAS/GRAPH - http://support.sas.com/documentation/cdl/en/graphref/63022/H...

didimblog
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search