feature to force user logins

Russian translation: ->

06:12 Apr 21, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: feature to force user logins
https://www.usa.philips.com/healthcare/product/HC1082462/sle...
Программное обеспечение Sleepware G3 компании Philips для исследования сна.

Philips Respironics suggests that you adhere to the following recommendations for maintaining the security of patient information:

Install and maintain regular updates and security patches to your computer’s operating system.

Sleepware G3 contains a **feature to force user logins** and those logins can be used to limit a user's access to patient data.

By default, user logins are not enabled.

Philips recommends enabling user logins after installation.

Install and maintain regular updates of anti-virus, anti-malware software.

Antivirus software is not a component of Sleepware; however, we strongly advise you to install an antivirus program that Philips has validated for use with Sleepware.

Philips Healthcare has validated McAfee antivirus software for use with Sleepware.

Sleepware G3 does not automatically clear the screen, which may contain patient data.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:->
Explanation:
функция, требующая ввода регистрационных имен пользователей login

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-21 07:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По умолчанию эта функция прибора не активирована и ввод логинов не требуется. Но для повышения степени защиты эту функцию можно включить во избежание допуска к данным посторонних людей
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3функция принудительного входа в систему/принудительной авторизации
Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
3функция, которая заставит пользователей войти в систему
Vasu Valluri
3функция авторизованного доступа
Igor Andreev
3->
mk_lab


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
->


Explanation:
функция, требующая ввода регистрационных имен пользователей login

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-21 07:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По умолчанию эта функция прибора не активирована и ввод логинов не требуется. Но для повышения степени защиты эту функцию можно включить во избежание допуска к данным посторонних людей

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 889
Grading comment
Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
функция авторизованного доступа


Explanation:
... функция авторизованного доступа [с использованием логина и пароля], позволяющая ограничить доступ к данным пациентов

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
функция, которая заставит пользователей войти в систему


Explanation:
только разрещенные пользователи должны увидеть деталей пациентов.

Vasu Valluri
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
функция принудительного входа в систему/принудительной авторизации


Explanation:
Я не спец в данной тематике, но богатый опыт работы в различных приложениях подсказывает, что термин "принудительно" используется достаточно широко. А уж использовать "вход в систему" или "авторизацию" решать Вам. Смотря на кого рассчитан текст. Если на не очень продвинутых пользователей, лучше первое (ИМХО).

Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search