private data specifier

Russian translation: спецификатор частных данных

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:private data specifier
Russian translation:спецификатор частных данных
Entered by: Dmitriy Gromov

05:16 Jun 7, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Цифровые сертификаты
English term or phrase: private data specifier
For each Platform_Operation the NITactual (and/or BAT on satellite networks) shall carry the ECI_ platform_operation_descriptor at minimum on the central multiplex & table identified in the installation string for networks that offer only manual installation, and on all multiplexes, except for satellite networks, for networks that offer self-discovery. Satellite networks are permitted to carry the ECI_ platform_operation_descriptor only on the multiplexes on which the provider carries services: either as part of the NIT or a BAT. The ECI_ platform_operation _descriptor is a DVB private descriptor, using ECI's private data specifier in the DVB private_data_specifier_descriptor [ETSI TS 101 162].
Dmitriy Gromov
Russian Federation
спецификатор частных данных
Explanation:
Частные данные — это version, operator_id и platform_operation_id (см. цитату ниже), то есть ни о каких личных данных речи не идет.


GS ECI 001-3 - V1.1.1 - Embedded Common Interface (ECI) for exchangeable CA/DRM solutions; Part 3: CA/DRM Container, Loader, Interfaces, Revocation - gs_ECI00103v010101p.pdf
http://www.etsi.org/deliver/etsi_gs/ECI/001_099/00103/01.01....

Страница 80
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

The ECI Client data location linkage descriptor is an ECI private DVB linkage descriptor [20]. This linkage descriptor
assists a CPE with the location of the multiplex carrying an ECI Client data carousel for a specific Platform
Operation. This linkage descriptor is carried in the NIT or BAT. The ECI Client Data location linkage descriptor shall
always be preceded in the table section by a DVB private data specifier descriptor [20] with private_data_specifier field
value equal to "ECI" as defined in [20]. This descriptor may appear in the NIT or BAT multiple times. This linkage
descriptor shall be carried in networks and bouquets with more than 4 multiplexes.

<...>

The private data byte field of the ECI Client Data location linkage descriptor shall carry the structure defined in
Table 7.7.2.5.1-1.

<...>

version
<...>
operator_id
<...>
platform_operation_id

<...>

Semantics:
version: integer Version of the structure; at present only 0x01 is defined. All other
values are reserved. CPEs encountering a version other that 0x01
shall ignore this descriptor.
operator_id: ECI_Operator_Id ECI ID of Operator (which is defined for any Operator Certificate) of
the Platform Operation of the carousel. The value 0x00000 signals
any operator.
platform_operation_id:
ECI_Platform_Operation-Id
As per Platform Operation Certificate: ID of the Platform Operation.
The value 0x0000 signals any Platform Operation.

== END QUOTE ==
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1спецификатор частных данных
Rashid Lazytech
3 +1спецификатор личных данных
Victoria Batarchuk


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
спецификатор личных данных


Explanation:
*

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viktor Kovalchuk
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Сомнительно.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
спецификатор частных данных


Explanation:
Частные данные — это version, operator_id и platform_operation_id (см. цитату ниже), то есть ни о каких личных данных речи не идет.


GS ECI 001-3 - V1.1.1 - Embedded Common Interface (ECI) for exchangeable CA/DRM solutions; Part 3: CA/DRM Container, Loader, Interfaces, Revocation - gs_ECI00103v010101p.pdf
http://www.etsi.org/deliver/etsi_gs/ECI/001_099/00103/01.01....

Страница 80
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

The ECI Client data location linkage descriptor is an ECI private DVB linkage descriptor [20]. This linkage descriptor
assists a CPE with the location of the multiplex carrying an ECI Client data carousel for a specific Platform
Operation. This linkage descriptor is carried in the NIT or BAT. The ECI Client Data location linkage descriptor shall
always be preceded in the table section by a DVB private data specifier descriptor [20] with private_data_specifier field
value equal to "ECI" as defined in [20]. This descriptor may appear in the NIT or BAT multiple times. This linkage
descriptor shall be carried in networks and bouquets with more than 4 multiplexes.

<...>

The private data byte field of the ECI Client Data location linkage descriptor shall carry the structure defined in
Table 7.7.2.5.1-1.

<...>

version
<...>
operator_id
<...>
platform_operation_id

<...>

Semantics:
version: integer Version of the structure; at present only 0x01 is defined. All other
values are reserved. CPEs encountering a version other that 0x01
shall ignore this descriptor.
operator_id: ECI_Operator_Id ECI ID of Operator (which is defined for any Operator Certificate) of
the Platform Operation of the carousel. The value 0x00000 signals
any operator.
platform_operation_id:
ECI_Platform_Operation-Id
As per Platform Operation Certificate: ID of the Platform Operation.
The value 0x0000 signals any Platform Operation.

== END QUOTE ==

Rashid Lazytech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search