WI-FI connection in DHCP

Russian translation: wi-fi соединение по протоколу DHCP

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WI-FI connection in DHCP
Russian translation:wi-fi соединение по протоколу DHCP

06:47 Apr 23, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-04-26 19:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / мануал
English term or phrase: WI-FI connection in DHCP
Flashing light 10% on - 90% off - WI-FI connection in DHCP mode waiting for IP
Anastasia Misnik
Belarus
wi-fi соединение по протоколу DHCP
Explanation:
DHCP - dynamic host configuration protocol - протокол динамической конфигурации хост-машины
Selected response from:

Aleksey Smirnov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2устройство, подключенное к сети Wi-Fi в режиме (протокола) DHCP ожидает получения IP-адреса
Mikhail Zavidin
3 -1wi-fi соединение по протоколу DHCP
Aleksey Smirnov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wi-fi connection in dhcp
wi-fi соединение по протоколу DHCP


Explanation:
DHCP - dynamic host configuration protocol - протокол динамической конфигурации хост-машины

Aleksey Smirnov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sergey Zhelanov: WiFi - это беспроводное соединение, DHCP, как было указано, - протокол динамической конфигурации хост-машины. Вещи совершенно разные. В приведенном примере, одно подключилось (WiFI), а второе - DHCP - еще нет (ожидает получения IP).
39 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wi-fi connection in dhcp
устройство, подключенное к сети Wi-Fi в режиме (протокола) DHCP ожидает получения IP-адреса


Explanation:
вся фраза

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2019-04-23 08:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

после Wi-Fi требуется запятая:

устройство, подключенное к сети Wi-Fi, в режиме (протокола) DHCP ожидает получения IP-адреса

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Volosyanoy
44 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sergey Zhelanov: Совершенно правильно!!!
39 days
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search