PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

concurrent characters

Russian translation: совпадающие/повторяющиеся символы/наборы символов

15:08 Feb 26, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: concurrent characters
Minimum Length of 8 characters or more
Upper/lowercase letters
At least 1 number and 1 special character
No words or concurrent characters
Close
Unable to change password.
Please enter your current password.
Change Password
Confirm Password
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:совпадающие/повторяющиеся символы/наборы символов
Explanation:
Рекомендуется избегать использования паролей, содержащих словарные слова («password»), повторяющиеся наборы букв («passpass»), буквенные или числовые последовательности («aaa», «123»)

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Сложность_пароля#Общие_рекомен...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4совпадающие/повторяющиеся символы/наборы символов
Mikhail Zavidin
3 +1идущие подряд повторяющиеся символы
Andrey Kozhushko


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
идущие подряд повторяющиеся символы


Explanation:
Наверное.

Andrey Kozhushko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
совпадающие/повторяющиеся символы/наборы символов


Explanation:
Рекомендуется избегать использования паролей, содержащих словарные слова («password»), повторяющиеся наборы букв («passpass»), буквенные или числовые последовательности («aaa», «123»)

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Сложность_пароля#Общие_рекомен...

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
11 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexios Theodorov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rain or Shine T
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Pavlo Astashonok
2 days 40 mins
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search